Endicott College vs. Walnut Hill College
Endicott College and Walnut Hill College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Walnut Hill College (42.7% admitted vs 71.2%). Typical SAT N/A vs 1270.
- Cheaper after aid: Walnut Hill College. Average net price is $26,675 vs $41,394 at Endicott College.
- Graduation: Endicott College 67% vs Walnut Hill College 21%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Endicott College $52,500 vs Walnut Hill College $37,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Endicott College and Walnut Hill College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Endicott College My Chances
-
Walnut Hill College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Endicott College 5,522
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
Endicott College 3,932
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Endicott College 71.2%
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Endicott College 21.3%
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Endicott College 1270
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Endicott College 27
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Endicott College 3.55
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Endicott College A-
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Endicott College Difficult
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Endicott College Low
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Endicott College 1193-1340
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Endicott College 25-30
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Endicott College Test optional
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Endicott College Feb 15, 2027
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Endicott College $40,650
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Endicott College $40,650
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & board
-
Endicott College $17,806
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average net price
-
Endicott College $41,394
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Endicott College $17,975
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Endicott College 96%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Endicott College 67%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Endicott College $52,500
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Endicott College 84%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Endicott College $27,000
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Endicott College $279
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Endicott College 13:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Endicott College
- Business (30%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Endicott College Endicott College
- Walnut Hill College Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
Endicott College Beverly, MA
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Endicott College Large Suburban
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Endicott College 4,394
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
Endicott College Private 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Endicott College #287
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Endicott College in Beverly, MA with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Endicott College is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (4,394 students vs. 175 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Endicott College is located in Beverly, MA (Large Suburban setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Endicott College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Endicott College 13:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 32% lower than at Endicott College ($12,100 vs. $17,806).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Endicott College than at Walnut Hill College (about $11,151 more per year; $40,650 vs. $29,499).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Endicott College than at Walnut Hill College (96% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Endicott College students is 82.9% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($17,975 vs. $9,827).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Endicott College, open admission at Walnut Hill College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Endicott College Feb 15, 2027.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Endicott College vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Endicott College graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Endicott College graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More Endicott College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation (84% vs. 56%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Endicott College