ESU vs. OU

Deciding between Emporia State University and Ottawa University Ottawa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emporia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ESU Emporia, KS
  • OU Ottawa, KS
  • Setting
  • ESU Remote Town
  • OU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • ESU 4,557
  • OU 999
  • Type
  • ESU Public 4 Year
  • OU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ESU
  • OU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ESU -
  • OU American Baptist
  • Status
  • ESU Non-profit
  • OU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ESU
  • OU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ESU $7,106
  • OU $35,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ESU $15,419
  • OU $35,880
  • Room & Board
  • ESU $10,950
  • OU $13,646
  • Average Net Price
  • ESU $16,094
  • OU $28,185
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ESU $5,951
  • OU $23,692
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ESU 92%
  • OU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ESU 1,918
  • OU 2,611
  • Admitted
  • ESU 1,874
  • OU 2,166
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ESU 97.7%
  • OU 83%
  • Enrolled
  • ESU 22.9%
  • OU 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ESU
  • OU 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • ESU
  • OU 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • ESU 3.41
  • OU 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ESU B+
  • OU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • ESU Unavailable
  • OU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ESU
  • OU
  • ACT Range
  • ESU
  • OU 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • ESU
  • OU 750/1000
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ESU Test optional
  • OU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ESU
  • OU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ESU 16:1
  • OU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ESU
    • Education (27%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • OU
    • Business (33%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ESU 43%
  • OU 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ESU $39,000
  • OU $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ESU 59%
  • OU 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ESU $19,419
  • OU $21,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ESU $200
  • OU $226
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ESU 33%
  • OU 62%
  • % Women
  • ESU 67%
  • OU 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ESU Medium
  • OU Medium
  • HBCU
  • ESU No
  • OU No
  • % White
  • ESU 70%
  • OU 61%
  • % Asian
  • ESU 1%
  • OU 1%
  • % Black
  • ESU 5%
  • OU 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • ESU 7%
  • OU 3%
  • % Native American
  • ESU 1%
  • OU 5%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ESU 0%
  • OU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ESU 7%
  • OU 3%
  • % International
  • ESU 8%
  • OU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ESU 1%
  • OU 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ESU 82%
  • OU 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ESU 15%
  • OU 71%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ESU Yes
  • OU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ESU No
  • OU No
  • Meal Plan
  • ESU Yes
  • OU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ESU No
  • OU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • ESU Yes
  • OU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emporia State University in Emporia, KS with Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emporia State University is larger than OU based on total student enrollment (4,557 students vs. 999 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emporia State University is located in Emporia, KS (Remote Town setting); Ottawa University Ottawa is in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting).
  • Emporia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emporia State University 16:1; Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1.

ESU vs. OU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ESU or OU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emporia State University than OU ($16,094 vs. $28,185).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emporia State University are 19.8% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($10,950 vs. $13,646).
  • Ottawa University Ottawa is 404.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than ESU (about $28,774 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $7,106.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 132.7% higher at OU than at Emporia State University (about $20,461 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $15,419.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ottawa University Ottawa than at Emporia State University (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students is 298.1% larger than aid received by Emporia State University students ($23,692 vs. $5,951).

ESU vs. OU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ESU or OU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OU and ESU .

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOttawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOttawa University Ottawa 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ESU - Test optional; OU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman ESU students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at OU (3.12).
  • ESU has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than OU (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.9% at ESU vs. 14.1% at OU.

ESU vs. OU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ESU and OU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ottawa University Ottawa's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Emporia State University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Ottawa University Ottawa earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than ESU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emporia State University graduates have a $2,456 lower median loan debt than OU graduates ($19,419 vs. $21,875).
  • Among borrowers, ESU graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OU graduates ($200 vs. $226).
  • More ESU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.