Emory vs. Stevens
Deciding between Emory University and Stevens Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emory University
Stevens Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Emory
- Stevens
- Location
-
Emory Atlanta, GA
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Emory Large Suburban
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emory 15,175
-
Stevens 8,469
-
-
- Type
-
Emory Private 4 Year
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emory #28
-
Stevens #116
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emory United Methodist
-
Stevens -
-
-
- Status
-
Emory Non-profit
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emory emory.edu
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emory
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Cost
- Emory
- Stevens
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emory $64,280
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emory $64,280
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emory $20,220
-
Stevens $19,124
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emory $27,303
-
Stevens $46,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emory $56,319
-
Stevens $33,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emory 47%
-
Stevens 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emory
- Stevens
- Applied
-
Emory 33,450
-
Stevens 10,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emory 3,562
-
Stevens 5,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emory 10.6%
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emory 40.4%
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emory 1510
-
Stevens 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emory 33
-
Stevens 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emory 3.8
-
Stevens 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emory A-
-
Stevens A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emory Elite
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emory Very High
-
Stevens Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emory 32/35
-
Stevens 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emory 1470/1550
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emory Test optional
-
Stevens Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emory Jan 1, 2027
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Academics
- Emory
- Stevens
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emory 10:1
-
Stevens 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emory
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emory
- Stevens
- Graduation Rate
-
Emory 90%
-
Stevens 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emory $81,500
-
Stevens $89,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emory 80%
-
Stevens 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emory $17,233
-
Stevens $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emory $178
-
Stevens $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emory
- Stevens
- % Men
-
Emory 39%
-
Stevens 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emory 61%
-
Stevens 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emory Very High
-
Stevens Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emory No
-
Stevens No
-
-
- % White
-
Emory 41%
-
Stevens 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emory 19%
-
Stevens 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emory 9%
-
Stevens 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emory 8%
-
Stevens 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emory 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emory 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emory 3%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Emory 17%
-
Stevens 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emory 3%
-
Stevens 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Emory
- Stevens
- % In-State
-
Emory 15%
-
Stevens 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emory 64%
-
Stevens 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emory University in Atlanta, GA with Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emory University is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (15,175 students vs. 8,469 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emory University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting); Stevens Institute of Technology is in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Emory University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emory University 10:1; Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1.
Emory vs. Stevens Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emory or Stevens? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emory University than Stevens ($27,303 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevens Institute of Technology are 5.4% lower than at Emory University ($19,124 vs. $20,220).
- Emory University is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stevens (about $818 more per year; $64,280.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Emory than at Stevens Institute of Technology (about $818 more per year; $64,280.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Emory University (98% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emory University students is 66.1% larger than aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students ($56,319 vs. $33,897).
Emory vs. Stevens Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emory or Stevens? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevens and Emory.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emory University (1510) is 70 points higher than at Stevens (1440).
- Incoming Emory students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Stevens).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emory University 1470/1550; Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emory University 32/35; Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emory - Test optional; Stevens - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emory Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Emory (3.8).
- Stevens has a higher acceptance rate (47.6%) than Emory (10.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.4% at Emory vs. 20.8% at Stevens.
Emory vs. Stevens Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emory and Stevens? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emory University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Stevens Institute of Technology's (79%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Emory graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $81,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emory University graduates have a $11,017 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($17,233 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Emory graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($178 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emory students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.