Emory vs. Lehigh
Deciding between Emory University and Lehigh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emory University
Lehigh University
-
Overview
- Emory
- Lehigh
- Location
-
Emory Atlanta, GA
-
Lehigh Bethlehem, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Emory Large Suburban
-
Lehigh Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emory 15,175
-
Lehigh 7,692
-
-
- Type
-
Emory Private 4 Year
-
Lehigh Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emory #28
-
Lehigh #53
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emory United Methodist
-
Lehigh -
-
-
- Status
-
Emory Non-profit
-
Lehigh Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emory emory.edu
-
Lehigh lehigh.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emory
-
Lehigh
-
-
-
Cost
- Emory
- Lehigh
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emory $64,280
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emory $64,280
-
Lehigh $64,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emory $20,220
-
Lehigh $17,220
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emory $27,303
-
Lehigh $34,154
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emory $56,319
-
Lehigh $46,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emory 47%
-
Lehigh 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emory
- Lehigh
- Applied
-
Emory 33,450
-
Lehigh 20,396
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emory 3,562
-
Lehigh 5,289
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emory 10.6%
-
Lehigh 25.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emory 40.4%
-
Lehigh 28.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emory 1510
-
Lehigh 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emory 33
-
Lehigh 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emory 3.8
-
Lehigh 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emory A-
-
Lehigh A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emory Elite
-
Lehigh Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emory Very High
-
Lehigh High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emory 32/35
-
Lehigh 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emory 1470/1550
-
Lehigh 1370/1500
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emory Test optional
-
Lehigh Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emory Jan 1, 2027
-
Lehigh Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emory
- Lehigh
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emory 10:1
-
Lehigh 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emory
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Lehigh
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (24%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emory
- Lehigh
- Graduation Rate
-
Emory 90%
-
Lehigh 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emory $81,500
-
Lehigh $89,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emory 80%
-
Lehigh 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emory $17,233
-
Lehigh $24,256
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emory $178
-
Lehigh $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emory
- Lehigh
- % Men
-
Emory 39%
-
Lehigh 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emory 61%
-
Lehigh 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emory Very High
-
Lehigh Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emory No
-
Lehigh No
-
-
- % White
-
Emory 41%
-
Lehigh 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emory 19%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emory 9%
-
Lehigh 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emory 8%
-
Lehigh 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emory 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emory 0%
-
Lehigh 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emory 3%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emory 17%
-
Lehigh 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emory 3%
-
Lehigh 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Emory
- Lehigh
- % In-State
-
Emory 15%
-
Lehigh 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emory 64%
-
Lehigh 69%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emory University in Atlanta, GA with Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emory University is larger than Lehigh based on total student enrollment (15,175 students vs. 7,692 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emory University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting); Lehigh University is in Bethlehem, PA (Small City setting).
- Emory University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lehigh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emory University 10:1; Lehigh University 10:1.
Emory vs. Lehigh Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emory or Lehigh? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emory University than Lehigh ($27,303 vs. $34,154).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lehigh University are 14.8% lower than at Emory University ($17,220 vs. $20,220).
- Lehigh University is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emory (about $700 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $64,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Lehigh than at Emory University (about $700 more per year; $64,980.00 vs. $64,280.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lehigh University than at Emory University (65% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emory University students is 20.5% larger than aid received by Lehigh University students ($56,319 vs. $46,731).
Emory vs. Lehigh Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emory or Lehigh? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lehigh and Emory.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emory University (1510) is 70 points higher than at Lehigh (1440).
- Incoming Emory students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Lehigh).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emory University 1470/1550; Lehigh University 1370/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emory University 32/35; Lehigh University 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emory - Test optional; Lehigh - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emory Jan 1, 2027; Lehigh Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lehigh students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at Emory (3.8).
- Lehigh has a higher acceptance rate (25.9%) than Emory (10.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.4% at Emory vs. 28.4% at Lehigh.
Emory vs. Lehigh Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emory and Lehigh? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emory University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Lehigh University's (87%).
- Graduates from Lehigh University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Emory graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,200 vs. $81,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emory University graduates have a $7,023 lower median loan debt than Lehigh graduates ($17,233 vs. $24,256).
- Among borrowers, Emory graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lehigh graduates ($178 vs. $250).
- More Lehigh graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emory students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.