Emmaus Bible College vs. Springfield College

Deciding between Emmaus Bible College and Springfield College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Springfield College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Springfield College Springfield, MA
  • Setting
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Springfield College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Springfield College 2,599
  • Type
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Springfield College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Springfield College #218
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Springfield College -
  • Status
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Springfield College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Springfield College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Springfield College $45,174
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Springfield College $45,174
  • Room & Board
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Springfield College $14,614
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Springfield College $30,039
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • Springfield College $30,690
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Springfield College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Springfield College 3,284
  • Admitted
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Springfield College 2,361
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Springfield College 71.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Springfield College 19%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Springfield College 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Springfield College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Springfield College 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Springfield College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Springfield College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Springfield College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • Springfield College 27/29
  • SAT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Springfield College 1080/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Springfield College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Springfield College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Springfield College
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Springfield College 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Springfield College $47,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Springfield College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Springfield College $24,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Springfield College $253
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • Springfield College 45%
  • % Women
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Springfield College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Springfield College Low
  • HBCU
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Springfield College No
  • % White
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • Springfield College 81%
  • % Asian
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • Springfield College 1%
  • % Black
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Springfield College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Springfield College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Springfield College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Springfield College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • Springfield College 2%
  • % International
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • Springfield College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Springfield College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • Springfield College 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Springfield College 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Springfield College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Springfield College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA with Springfield College in Springfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Springfield College is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,599 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmaus Bible College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Springfield College is in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmaus Bible College 8:1; Springfield College 11:1.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Springfield College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmaus Bible College or Springfield College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than Springfield College ($15,028 vs. $30,039).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 34.3% lower than at Springfield College ($9,600 vs. $14,614).
  • Springfield College is 117.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $24,374 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 117.2% higher at Springfield College than at Emmaus Bible College (about $24,374 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College than at Springfield College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Springfield College students is 90.6% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($30,690 vs. $16,106).

Emmaus Bible College vs. Springfield College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmaus Bible College or Springfield College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Springfield College and Emmaus Bible College.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmaus Bible College (1220) is 10 points higher than at Springfield College (1210).
  • Incoming Springfield College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Emmaus Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320; Springfield College 1080/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 21/30; Springfield College 27/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmaus Bible College - Open admission; Springfield College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027; Springfield College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emmaus Bible College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Springfield College (3.56).
  • Springfield College has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College vs. 19% at Springfield College.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Springfield College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmaus Bible College and Springfield College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Springfield College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Springfield College earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $8,991 lower median loan debt than Springfield College graduates ($15,509 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Springfield College graduates ($160 vs. $253).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springfield College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.