Emmaus Bible College vs. Nazareth University

Deciding between Emmaus Bible College and Nazareth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nazareth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Nazareth University Rochester, NY
  • Setting
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Nazareth University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Nazareth University 2,401
  • Type
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Nazareth University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Nazareth University #170
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Nazareth University -
  • Status
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Nazareth University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Nazareth University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Nazareth University $42,450
  • Room & Board
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Nazareth University $16,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Nazareth University $30,785
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • Nazareth University $27,292
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Nazareth University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Nazareth University 5,102
  • Admitted
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Nazareth University 3,812
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Nazareth University 74.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Nazareth University 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Nazareth University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Nazareth University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Nazareth University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Nazareth University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Nazareth University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Nazareth University
  • ACT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • Nazareth University 23/32
  • SAT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Nazareth University 1070/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Nazareth University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Nazareth University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Nazareth University
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Nazareth University 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Nazareth University $44,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Nazareth University $26,501
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Nazareth University $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • Nazareth University 27%
  • % Women
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Nazareth University 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Nazareth University Low
  • HBCU
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • % White
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • Nazareth University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • Nazareth University 3%
  • % Black
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Nazareth University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Nazareth University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Nazareth University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % International
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • Nazareth University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Nazareth University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • Nazareth University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Nazareth University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Nazareth University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Nazareth University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Nazareth University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA with Nazareth University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nazareth University is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,401 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmaus Bible College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmaus Bible College 8:1; Nazareth University 8:1.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Nazareth University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmaus Bible College or Nazareth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than Nazareth University ($15,028 vs. $30,785).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 40.9% lower than at Nazareth University ($9,600 vs. $16,250).
  • Nazareth University is 104.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $21,650 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 104.1% higher at Nazareth University than at Emmaus Bible College (about $21,650 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College than at Nazareth University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nazareth University students is 69.5% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($27,292 vs. $16,106).

Emmaus Bible College vs. Nazareth University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmaus Bible College or Nazareth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazareth University and Emmaus Bible College.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmaus Bible College (1220) is 20 points higher than at Nazareth University (1200).
  • Incoming Nazareth University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Emmaus Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320; Nazareth University 1070/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 21/30; Nazareth University 23/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmaus Bible College - Open admission; Nazareth University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027; Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Nazareth University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Emmaus Bible College (3.58).
  • Nazareth University has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College vs. 11.5% at Nazareth University.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Nazareth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmaus Bible College and Nazareth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Nazareth University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Nazareth University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $10,992 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($15,509 vs. $26,501).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($160 vs. $274).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.