Emmaus Bible College vs. Elms College

Deciding between Emmaus Bible College and College of Our Lady of the Elms? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Our Lady of the Elms

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emmaus Bible College Dubuque, IA
  • Elms College Chicopee, MA
  • Setting
  • Emmaus Bible College Small City
  • Elms College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Emmaus Bible College 234
  • Elms College 1,268
  • Type
  • Emmaus Bible College Private 4 Year
  • Elms College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Elms College #359
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emmaus Bible College Brethren Church
  • Elms College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Emmaus Bible College Non-profit
  • Elms College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emmaus Bible College
  • Elms College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Elms College $43,325
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emmaus Bible College $20,800
  • Elms College $43,325
  • Room & Board
  • Emmaus Bible College $9,600
  • Elms College $15,605
  • Average Net Price
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,028
  • Elms College $19,870
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College $16,106
  • Elms College $33,794
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emmaus Bible College 100%
  • Elms College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emmaus Bible College 194
  • Elms College 1,269
  • Admitted
  • Emmaus Bible College 116
  • Elms College 1,082
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 59.8% Open
  • Elms College 85.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Emmaus Bible College 63.8% Open
  • Elms College 10.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 1220
  • Elms College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emmaus Bible College 25
  • Elms College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emmaus Bible College 3.58
  • Elms College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emmaus Bible College A-
  • Elms College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emmaus Bible College Difficult
  • Elms College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Elms College
  • ACT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 21/30
  • Elms College
  • SAT Range
  • Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320
  • Elms College 1150/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emmaus Bible College Open admission
  • Elms College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027
  • Elms College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emmaus Bible College 8:1
  • Elms College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emmaus Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (87%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Elms College
    • Health Professions (49%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • History (5%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emmaus Bible College 50%
  • Elms College 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emmaus Bible College $31,700
  • Elms College $46,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emmaus Bible College 86%
  • Elms College 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emmaus Bible College $15,509
  • Elms College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emmaus Bible College $160
  • Elms College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emmaus Bible College 53%
  • Elms College 26%
  • % Women
  • Emmaus Bible College 47%
  • Elms College 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emmaus Bible College Low
  • Elms College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Elms College No
  • % White
  • Emmaus Bible College 75%
  • Elms College 56%
  • % Asian
  • Emmaus Bible College 2%
  • Elms College 2%
  • % Black
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Elms College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Elms College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Elms College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emmaus Bible College 1%
  • Elms College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emmaus Bible College 3%
  • Elms College 0%
  • % International
  • Emmaus Bible College 0%
  • Elms College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emmaus Bible College 6%
  • Elms College 24%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 36%
  • Elms College 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emmaus Bible College 59%
  • Elms College 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emmaus Bible College Yes
  • Elms College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Elms College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Elms College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Elms College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emmaus Bible College No
  • Elms College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emmaus Bible College in Dubuque, IA with College of Our Lady of the Elms in Chicopee, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Our Lady of the Elms is larger than Emmaus Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,268 students vs. 234 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emmaus Bible College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); College of Our Lady of the Elms is in Chicopee, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Emmaus Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Our Lady of the Elms is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmaus Bible College 8:1; College of Our Lady of the Elms 11:1.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Elms College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emmaus Bible College or Elms College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmaus Bible College than Elms College ($15,028 vs. $19,870).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmaus Bible College are 38.5% lower than at College of Our Lady of the Elms ($9,600 vs. $15,605).
  • College of Our Lady of the Elms is 108.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmaus Bible College (about $22,525 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108.3% higher at Elms College than at Emmaus Bible College (about $22,525 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $20,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Emmaus Bible College as at College of Our Lady of the Elms (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of Our Lady of the Elms students is 109.8% larger than aid received by Emmaus Bible College students ($33,794 vs. $16,106).

Emmaus Bible College vs. Elms College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emmaus Bible College or Elms College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elms College and Emmaus Bible College.

  • Emmaus Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of Our Lady of the Elms (1240) is 20 points higher than at Emmaus Bible College (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 1120/1320; College of Our Lady of the Elms 1150/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmaus Bible College 21/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmaus Bible College - Open admission; Elms College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emmaus Bible College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emmaus Bible College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Elms College (3.42).
  • Elms College has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Emmaus Bible College (59.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.8% at Emmaus Bible College vs. 10.9% at Elms College.

Emmaus Bible College vs. Elms College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emmaus Bible College and Elms College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of Our Lady of the Elms's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Emmaus Bible College's (50%).
  • Graduates from College of Our Lady of the Elms earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than Emmaus Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have a $9,491 lower median loan debt than Elms College graduates ($15,509 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Emmaus Bible College graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elms College graduates ($160 vs. $258).
  • More Emmaus Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elms College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.