Emmanuel University vs. Rivier University
Deciding between Emmanuel University and Rivier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emmanuel University
Rivier University
-
Overview
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Location
-
Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GA
-
Rivier University Nashua, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Emmanuel University Distant Town
-
Rivier University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emmanuel University 950
-
Rivier University 2,777
-
-
- Type
-
Emmanuel University Private 4 Year
-
Rivier University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emmanuel University
-
Rivier University #823
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emmanuel University Pentecostal Holiness Church
-
Rivier University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Emmanuel University Non-profit
-
Rivier University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emmanuel University ec.edu
-
Rivier University rivier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emmanuel University
-
Rivier University
-
-
-
Cost
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Rivier University $39,488
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emmanuel University $10,984
-
Rivier University $15,636
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emmanuel University $20,445
-
Rivier University $28,584
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University $17,260
-
Rivier University $24,927
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University 99%
-
Rivier University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Applied
-
Emmanuel University 500
-
Rivier University 1,769
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emmanuel University 370
-
Rivier University 1,461
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emmanuel University 74%
-
Rivier University 82.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emmanuel University 64.1%
-
Rivier University 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emmanuel University 1070
-
Rivier University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emmanuel University 20
-
Rivier University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emmanuel University 3.4
-
Rivier University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emmanuel University B+
-
Rivier University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emmanuel University Very Easy
-
Rivier University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emmanuel University Low
-
Rivier University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emmanuel University 17/24
-
Rivier University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emmanuel University 980/1160
-
Rivier University 1055/1175
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emmanuel University Test-free
-
Rivier University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emmanuel University
-
Rivier University Oct 16, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emmanuel University 11:1
-
Rivier University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emmanuel University
- Education (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Rivier University
- Health Professions (55%)
- Education (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Graduation Rate
-
Emmanuel University 36%
-
Rivier University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emmanuel University $32,200
-
Rivier University $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emmanuel University 44%
-
Rivier University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emmanuel University $26,250
-
Rivier University $25,455
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emmanuel University $271
-
Rivier University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- % Men
-
Emmanuel University 53%
-
Rivier University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emmanuel University 47%
-
Rivier University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emmanuel University Medium
-
Rivier University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- % White
-
Emmanuel University 67%
-
Rivier University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emmanuel University 18%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emmanuel University 5%
-
Rivier University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emmanuel University 2%
-
Rivier University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emmanuel University 6%
-
Rivier University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Rivier University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- % In-State
-
Emmanuel University 73%
-
Rivier University 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emmanuel University 20%
-
Rivier University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emmanuel University
- Rivier University
- Campus Housing
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Rivier University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Rivier University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emmanuel University in Franklin Springs, GA with Rivier University in Nashua, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rivier University is larger than Emmanuel University based on total student enrollment (2,777 students vs. 950 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emmanuel University is located in Franklin Springs, GA (Distant Town setting); Rivier University is in Nashua, NH (Small City setting).
- Emmanuel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rivier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel University 11:1; Rivier University 14:1.
Emmanuel University vs. Rivier University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel University or Rivier University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmanuel University than Rivier University ($20,445 vs. $28,584).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmanuel University are 29.8% lower than at Rivier University ($10,984 vs. $15,636).
- Rivier University is 54.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmanuel University (about $13,988 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.9% higher at Rivier University than at Emmanuel University (about $13,988 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emmanuel University than at Rivier University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rivier University students is 44.4% larger than aid received by Emmanuel University students ($24,927 vs. $17,260).
Emmanuel University vs. Rivier University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel University or Rivier University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rivier University and Emmanuel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rivier University (1120) is 50 points higher than at Emmanuel University (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 980/1160; Rivier University 1055/1175.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel University - Test-free; Rivier University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rivier University Oct 16, 2026.
- Rivier University has a higher acceptance rate (82.6%) than Emmanuel University (74%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at Emmanuel University vs. 15.3% at Rivier University.
Emmanuel University vs. Rivier University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel University and Rivier University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emmanuel University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Rivier University's (32%).
- Graduates from Rivier University earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Emmanuel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rivier University graduates have a $795 lower median loan debt than Emmanuel University graduates ($25,455 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Rivier University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emmanuel University graduates ($263 vs. $271).
- More Rivier University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emmanuel University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.