Emerson vs. Villanova

Deciding between Emerson College and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Villanova University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • Villanova Villanova, PA
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • Villanova Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • Villanova 10,041
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • Villanova Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • Villanova #67
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • Villanova Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • Villanova Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • Villanova
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • Villanova $17,694
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • Villanova $37,201
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • Villanova $47,609
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • Villanova 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • Villanova 23,256
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • Villanova 6,274
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • Villanova 27%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • Villanova 27.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • Villanova 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • Villanova 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • Villanova 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • Villanova A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • Villanova Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • Villanova High
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • Villanova 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • Villanova 1395/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • Villanova Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • Villanova Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • Villanova 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • Villanova
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • Villanova $85,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • Villanova $26,497
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • Villanova $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • Villanova 46%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • Villanova 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • Villanova Low
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • Villanova No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • Villanova 74%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • Villanova 7%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • Villanova 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • Villanova 8%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • Villanova 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • Villanova 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • Villanova 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • Villanova No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • Villanova Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • Villanova No

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Villanova University is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 5,263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Villanova University 10:1.

Emerson vs. Villanova Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Villanova University than Emerson ($37,201 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Villanova University are 15.4% lower than at Emerson College ($17,694 vs. $20,920).
  • Villanova University is 18.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $10,720 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.8% higher at Villanova than at Emerson College (about $10,720 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emerson College than at Villanova University (77% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 76.3% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($47,609 vs. $26,997).

Emerson vs. Villanova Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 100 points higher than at Emerson (1350).
  • Incoming Villanova students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at Emerson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Villanova University 1395/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Villanova University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Emerson (3.73).
  • Emerson has a higher acceptance rate (51.3%) than Villanova (27%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 27.7% at Villanova.

Emerson vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Emerson College's (81%).
  • Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $35,900 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $2,997 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,497).
  • Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($242 vs. $273).
  • More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.