Emerson vs. State University of New York at New Paltz
Deciding between Emerson College and State University of New York at New Paltz? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emerson College
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
Overview
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
State University of New York at New Paltz New Paltz, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 7,898
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
State University of New York at New Paltz #288
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emerson -
-
State University of New York at New Paltz -
-
-
- Status
-
Emerson Non-profit
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emerson emerson.edu
-
State University of New York at New Paltz newpaltz.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emerson
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
-
-
Cost
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $8,572
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $16,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,051
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $10,087
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17,232
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10,616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 61.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emerson A-
-
State University of New York at New Paltz A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emerson Low
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emerson 29/32
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emerson 1270/1420
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
- Education (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Graduation Rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $47,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emerson $242
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % Men
-
Emerson 29%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emerson 71%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emerson Medium
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emerson No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- % White
-
Emerson 67%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emerson 4%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emerson 3%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emerson 11%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emerson 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emerson 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emerson 4%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Emerson 7%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emerson 3%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % In-State
-
Emerson 15%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emerson 67%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emerson
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Campus Housing
-
Emerson Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emerson No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emerson Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emerson No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emerson No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with State University of New York at New Paltz in New Paltz, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
State University of New York at New Paltz is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (7,898 students vs. 5,263 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); State University of New York at New Paltz is in New Paltz, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at New Paltz is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1.
Emerson vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emerson or State University of New York at New Paltz? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at New Paltz than Emerson ($18,051 vs. $53,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at State University of New York at New Paltz are 20.2% lower than at Emerson College ($16,684 vs. $20,920).
- Emerson College is 565.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at New Paltz (about $48,484 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $8,572.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 203.1% higher at Emerson than at State University of New York at New Paltz (about $38,234 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $18,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emerson College than at State University of New York at New Paltz (77% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emerson College students is 167.6% larger than aid received by State University of New York at New Paltz students ($26,997 vs. $10,087).
Emerson vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or State University of New York at New Paltz? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at New Paltz and Emerson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 90 points higher than at State University of New York at New Paltz (1260).
- Incoming Emerson students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at State University of New York at New Paltz).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; State University of New York at New Paltz - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at State University of New York at New Paltz (3.6).
- State University of New York at New Paltz has a higher acceptance rate (61.6%) than Emerson (51.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 10.7% at State University of New York at New Paltz.
Emerson vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emerson and State University of New York at New Paltz? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than State University of New York at New Paltz's (69%).
- Graduates from Emerson College earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than State University of New York at New Paltz graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Emerson graduates ($19,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emerson graduates ($196 vs. $242).
- More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at New Paltz students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.