Emerson vs. SMU

Deciding between Emerson College and Southern Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Southern Methodist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • SMU Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • SMU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • SMU 12,116
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • SMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • SMU #72
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • SMU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • SMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • SMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • SMU $67,040
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • SMU $67,040
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • SMU $19,064
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • SMU $48,179
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • SMU $37,520
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • SMU 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • SMU 15,245
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • SMU 9,657
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • SMU 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • SMU 17.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • SMU 1420
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • SMU 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • SMU 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • SMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • SMU Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • SMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • SMU 30/34
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • SMU 1340/1490
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • SMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • SMU Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • SMU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • SMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • SMU 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • SMU $73,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • SMU 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • SMU $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • SMU $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • SMU 50%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • SMU 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • SMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • SMU No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • SMU 65%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • SMU 7%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • SMU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • SMU 11%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • SMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • SMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • SMU 4%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • SMU 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • SMU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • SMU 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • SMU 54%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • SMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • SMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • SMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • SMU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • SMU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Southern Methodist University in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Southern Methodist University is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (12,116 students vs. 5,263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Southern Methodist University is in Dallas, TX (Large Suburban setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Southern Methodist University 11:1.

Emerson vs. SMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or SMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southern Methodist University than Emerson ($48,179 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Methodist University are 8.9% lower than at Emerson College ($19,064 vs. $20,920).
  • Southern Methodist University is 17.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $9,984 more per year; $67,040.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.5% higher at SMU than at Emerson College (about $9,984 more per year; $67,040.00 vs. $57,056.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emerson College than at Southern Methodist University (77% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Methodist University students is 39% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($37,520 vs. $26,997).

Emerson vs. SMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or SMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SMU and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southern Methodist University (1420) is 70 points higher than at Emerson (1350).
  • Incoming SMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Emerson).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Southern Methodist University 1340/1490.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; Southern Methodist University 30/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; SMU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; SMU Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at SMU (3.68).
  • SMU has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Emerson (51.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 17.8% at SMU.

Emerson vs. SMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and SMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Southern Methodist University's (75%).
  • Graduates from Southern Methodist University earn a median of about $23,800 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,000 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Methodist University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Emerson graduates ($21,500 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, SMU graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emerson graduates ($222 vs. $242).
  • More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SMU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.