Emerson vs. Pace University
Emerson College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Emerson (51.3% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1350 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Pace University. Average net price is $34,791 vs $53,432 at Emerson.
- Graduation: Emerson 81% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Emerson $49,200 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Emerson and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Emerson My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Emerson A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Emerson Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Emerson 1270-1420
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Emerson 29-32
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Emerson $242
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Emerson Emerson College
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 5,263 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emerson College are 7.2% lower than at Pace University ($20,920 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.1% higher at Emerson than at Pace University (about $3,766 more per year; $57,056 vs. $53,290).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Emerson College (99% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 30.1% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($35,136 vs. $26,997).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Emerson than at Pace University (30 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Emerson and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Emerson average a 3.73 high school GPA, 0.33 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($242 vs. $258).
- More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Emerson College
Pace University