Emerson vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Emerson College and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emerson College
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Emerson Boston, MA
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Kutztown, PA
  • Setting
  • Emerson Large City
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Emerson 5,263
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,467
  • Type
  • Emerson Private 4 Year
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Emerson #208
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania #750
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Emerson -
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Emerson Non-profit
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Emerson
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $11,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Emerson $57,056
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $16,068
  • Room & Board
  • Emerson $20,920
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $13,674
  • Average Net Price
  • Emerson $53,432
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $22,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Emerson $26,997
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $7,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Emerson 77%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Emerson 10,378
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7,536
  • Admitted
  • Emerson 5,325
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 6,839
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Emerson 51.3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Emerson 15.5%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Emerson 1350
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Emerson 30
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Emerson 3.73
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Emerson A-
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Emerson Very High
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Emerson Low
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Emerson 29/32
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Emerson 1270/1420
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Emerson Test optional
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Emerson Feb 20, 2027
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Emerson 14:1
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Emerson
    • Communication (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
    • English and Literature (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (2%)
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Emerson 81%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Emerson $49,200
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $42,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Emerson 80%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Emerson $23,500
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $26,094
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Emerson $242
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Emerson 29%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 40%
  • % Women
  • Emerson 71%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Emerson Medium
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Emerson No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Emerson 67%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 77%
  • % Asian
  • Emerson 4%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Black
  • Emerson 3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Emerson 11%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 7%
  • % Native American
  • Emerson 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Emerson 0%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Emerson 4%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Emerson 7%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Emerson 3%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Emerson 15%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Emerson 67%
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Emerson Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Emerson No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Emerson Yes
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Emerson No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Emerson No
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Learn More
  • Emerson Details
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with Kutztown University of Pennsylvania in Kutztown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is larger than Emerson based on total student enrollment (7,467 students vs. 5,263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is in Kutztown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Emerson vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than Emerson ($22,134 vs. $53,432).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania are 34.6% lower than at Emerson College ($13,674 vs. $20,920).
  • Emerson College is 404.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $45,742 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $11,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 255.1% higher at Emerson than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (about $40,988 more per year; $57,056.00 vs. $16,068.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania than at Emerson College (95% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emerson College students is 263.8% larger than aid received by Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students ($26,997 vs. $7,420).

Emerson vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kutztown University of Pennsylvania and Emerson.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 130 points higher than at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Kutztown University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emerson students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (3.31).
  • Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Emerson (51.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 18.4% at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania.

Emerson vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Kutztown University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emerson College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's (54%).
  • Graduates from Emerson College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $2,594 lower median loan debt than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,094).
  • Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates ($242 vs. $269).
  • More Emerson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kutztown University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.