Emerson vs. Holy Cross
Deciding between Emerson College and College of the Holy Cross? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emerson College
College of the Holy Cross
-
Overview
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- Location
-
Emerson Boston, MA
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Emerson Large City
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emerson 5,263
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
-
- Type
-
Emerson Private 4 Year
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emerson #208
-
Holy Cross #79
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emerson -
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Emerson Non-profit
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emerson emerson.edu
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emerson
-
Holy Cross
-
-
-
Cost
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emerson $57,056
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emerson $20,920
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emerson $53,432
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emerson $26,997
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emerson 77%
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- Applied
-
Emerson 10,378
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emerson 5,325
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emerson 51.3%
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emerson 15.5%
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emerson 1350
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emerson 30
-
Holy Cross 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emerson 3.73
-
Holy Cross -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emerson A-
-
Holy Cross -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emerson Very High
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emerson Low
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emerson 29/32
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emerson 1270/1420
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emerson Test optional
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emerson Feb 20, 2027
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emerson 14:1
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emerson
- Communication (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (29%)
- English and Literature (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (2%)
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- Graduation Rate
-
Emerson 81%
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emerson $49,200
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emerson 80%
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emerson $23,500
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emerson $242
-
Holy Cross $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- % Men
-
Emerson 29%
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emerson 71%
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emerson Medium
-
Holy Cross Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emerson No
-
Holy Cross No
-
-
- % White
-
Emerson 67%
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emerson 4%
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emerson 3%
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emerson 11%
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emerson 0%
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emerson 0%
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emerson 4%
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emerson 7%
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emerson 3%
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Emerson
- Holy Cross
- % In-State
-
Emerson 15%
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emerson 67%
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emerson College in Boston, MA with College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emerson College is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (5,263 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emerson College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); College of the Holy Cross is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Emerson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emerson College 14:1; College of the Holy Cross 9:1.
Emerson vs. Holy Cross Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emerson or Holy Cross? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Holy Cross than Emerson ($36,014 vs. $53,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Holy Cross are 10% lower than at Emerson College ($18,820 vs. $20,920).
- College of the Holy Cross is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emerson (about $7,444 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $57,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13% higher at Holy Cross than at Emerson College (about $7,444 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $57,056.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Emerson College than at College of the Holy Cross (77% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 64.2% larger than aid received by Emerson College students ($44,334 vs. $26,997).
Emerson vs. Holy Cross Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emerson or Holy Cross? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Holy Cross and Emerson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emerson College (1350) is 20 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
- Incoming Emerson students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 29 at Holy Cross).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 1270/1420; College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emerson College 29/32; College of the Holy Cross 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emerson - Test optional; Holy Cross - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Emerson Feb 20, 2027; Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027.
- Emerson has a higher acceptance rate (51.3%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Emerson vs. 49.6% at Holy Cross.
Emerson vs. Holy Cross Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emerson and Holy Cross? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Emerson College's (81%).
- Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $31,200 more per year than Emerson graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emerson College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Emerson graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($242 vs. $284).
- More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emerson students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.