Elon vs. North Carolina Central University

Deciding between Elon University and North Carolina Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elon University
North Carolina Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elon Elon, NC
  • North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
  • Setting
  • Elon Small Suburban
  • North Carolina Central University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elon 7,239
  • North Carolina Central University 8,579
  • Type
  • Elon Private 4 Year
  • North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elon #140
  • North Carolina Central University #991
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elon -
  • North Carolina Central University -
  • Status
  • Elon Non-profit
  • North Carolina Central University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elon
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • North Carolina Central University $6,699
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • North Carolina Central University $19,735
  • Room & Board
  • Elon $14,985
  • North Carolina Central University $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Elon $44,440
  • North Carolina Central University $14,475
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elon $17,867
  • North Carolina Central University $11,999
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elon 77%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elon 18,105
  • North Carolina Central University 18,368
  • Admitted
  • Elon 12,012
  • North Carolina Central University 15,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elon 66.3%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Enrolled
  • Elon 13.4%
  • North Carolina Central University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elon 1210
  • North Carolina Central University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elon 25
  • North Carolina Central University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elon 3.65
  • North Carolina Central University 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elon A-
  • North Carolina Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elon Challenging
  • North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elon Low
  • North Carolina Central University
  • ACT Range
  • Elon 23/28
  • North Carolina Central University 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • Elon 1130/1280
  • North Carolina Central University 980/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elon Test optional
  • North Carolina Central University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elon Jan 10, 2027
  • North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elon 11:1
  • North Carolina Central University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elon
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • North Carolina Central University
    • Business (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elon 82%
  • North Carolina Central University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elon $56,200
  • North Carolina Central University $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elon 86%
  • North Carolina Central University 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elon $23,250
  • North Carolina Central University $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elon $240
  • North Carolina Central University $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elon 40%
  • North Carolina Central University 29%
  • % Women
  • Elon 60%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elon Low
  • North Carolina Central University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Elon No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • % White
  • Elon 82%
  • North Carolina Central University 6%
  • % Asian
  • Elon 2%
  • North Carolina Central University 1%
  • % Black
  • Elon 6%
  • North Carolina Central University 81%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elon 5%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Elon 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elon 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elon 2%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % International
  • Elon 2%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elon 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elon 21%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elon 77%
  • North Carolina Central University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elon Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elon No
  • North Carolina Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elon Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elon No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elon No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Elon University in Elon, NC with North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Carolina Central University is larger than Elon based on total student enrollment (8,579 students vs. 7,239 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elon University is located in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting); North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elon University 11:1; North Carolina Central University 16:1.

Elon vs. North Carolina Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elon or North Carolina Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina Central University than Elon ($14,475 vs. $44,440).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina Central University are 10.2% lower than at Elon University ($13,450 vs. $14,985).
  • Elon University is 601% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Carolina Central University (about $40,259 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $6,699.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 137.9% higher at Elon than at North Carolina Central University (about $27,223 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $19,735.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Carolina Central University than at Elon University (87% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elon University students is 48.9% larger than aid received by North Carolina Central University students ($17,867 vs. $11,999).

Elon vs. North Carolina Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elon or North Carolina Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Carolina Central University and Elon.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 170 points higher than at North Carolina Central University (1040).
  • Incoming Elon students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 17 at North Carolina Central University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 1130/1280; North Carolina Central University 980/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 23/28; North Carolina Central University 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elon - Test optional; North Carolina Central University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027; North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Elon students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at North Carolina Central University (3.27).
  • North Carolina Central University has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Elon (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Elon vs. 11% at North Carolina Central University.

Elon vs. North Carolina Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elon and North Carolina Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than North Carolina Central University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $21,000 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $7,750 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($23,250 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($240 vs. $320).
  • More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.