Elon vs. Methodist
Deciding between Elon University and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elon University
Methodist University
-
Overview
- Elon
- Methodist
- Location
-
Elon Elon, NC
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Elon Small Suburban
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elon 7,239
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
Elon Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elon #140
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elon -
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Elon Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elon elon.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elon
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- Elon
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elon $46,958
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elon $46,958
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elon $14,985
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elon $44,440
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elon $17,867
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elon 77%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elon
- Methodist
- Applied
-
Elon 18,105
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elon 12,012
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elon 66.3%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elon 13.4%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elon 1210
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elon 25
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elon 3.65
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elon A-
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elon Challenging
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elon Low
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elon 23/28
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elon 1130/1280
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elon Test optional
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elon Jan 10, 2027
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- Elon
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elon 11:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elon
- Business (22%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elon
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
Elon 82%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elon $56,200
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elon 86%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elon $23,250
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elon $240
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elon
- Methodist
- % Men
-
Elon 40%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elon 60%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elon Low
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elon No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
Elon 82%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elon 2%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elon 6%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elon 5%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elon 0%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elon 0%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elon 2%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Elon 2%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elon 1%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Elon
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
Elon 21%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elon 77%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elon University in Elon, NC with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elon University is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (7,239 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elon University is located in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elon University 11:1; Methodist University 11:1.
Elon vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elon or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Methodist University than Elon ($26,334 vs. $44,440).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Methodist University are 4.9% lower than at Elon University ($14,250 vs. $14,985).
- Elon University is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Methodist (about $5,708 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $41,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Elon than at Methodist University (about $5,708 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $41,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 65% larger than aid received by Elon University students ($29,476 vs. $17,867).
Elon vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elon or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and Elon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 40 points higher than at Methodist (1170).
- Incoming Elon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Methodist).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 1130/1280; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 23/28; Methodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elon - Test optional; Methodist - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Elon students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Methodist (3.58).
- Methodist has a higher acceptance rate (75.1%) than Elon (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Elon vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
Elon vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elon and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Methodist graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.