Elon vs. Husson

Deciding between Elon University and Husson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elon Elon, NC
  • Husson Bangor, ME
  • Setting
  • Elon Small Suburban
  • Husson Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elon 7,239
  • Husson 3,367
  • Type
  • Elon Private 4 Year
  • Husson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elon #140
  • Husson
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elon -
  • Husson -
  • Status
  • Elon Non-profit
  • Husson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elon
  • Husson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • Husson $23,304
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elon $46,958
  • Husson $23,304
  • Room & Board
  • Elon $14,985
  • Husson $12,682
  • Average Net Price
  • Elon $44,440
  • Husson $21,005
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elon $17,867
  • Husson $14,847
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elon 77%
  • Husson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elon 18,105
  • Husson 2,856
  • Admitted
  • Elon 12,012
  • Husson 2,312
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elon 66.3%
  • Husson 81%
  • Enrolled
  • Elon 13.4%
  • Husson 23.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elon 1210
  • Husson 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elon 25
  • Husson
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elon 3.65
  • Husson 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elon A-
  • Husson B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elon Challenging
  • Husson Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elon Low
  • Husson
  • ACT Range
  • Elon 23/28
  • Husson
  • SAT Range
  • Elon 1130/1280
  • Husson 1065/1275
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elon Test optional
  • Husson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elon Jan 10, 2027
  • Husson
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elon 11:1
  • Husson 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elon
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Husson
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elon 82%
  • Husson -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elon $56,200
  • Husson N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elon 86%
  • Husson 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elon $23,250
  • Husson $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elon $240
  • Husson $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elon 40%
  • Husson 33%
  • % Women
  • Elon 60%
  • Husson 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elon Low
  • Husson Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Elon No
  • Husson No
  • % White
  • Elon 82%
  • Husson 88%
  • % Asian
  • Elon 2%
  • Husson 1%
  • % Black
  • Elon 6%
  • Husson 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elon 5%
  • Husson 2%
  • % Native American
  • Elon 0%
  • Husson 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elon 0%
  • Husson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elon 2%
  • Husson 1%
  • % International
  • Elon 2%
  • Husson 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elon 1%
  • Husson 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elon 21%
  • Husson 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elon 77%
  • Husson 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elon Yes
  • Husson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elon No
  • Husson
  • Meal Plan
  • Elon Yes
  • Husson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elon No
  • Husson Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elon No
  • Husson

Comparable Facts

Compare Elon University in Elon, NC with Husson University in Bangor, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elon University is larger than Husson based on total student enrollment (7,239 students vs. 3,367 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elon University is located in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting); Husson University is in Bangor, ME (Small City setting).
  • Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Husson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elon University 11:1; Husson University 15:1.

Elon vs. Husson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elon or Husson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Husson University than Elon ($21,005 vs. $44,440).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Husson University are 15.4% lower than at Elon University ($12,682 vs. $14,985).
  • Elon University is 101.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Husson (about $23,654 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $23,304.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Elon than at Husson University (about $23,654 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $23,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Husson University than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elon University students is 20.3% larger than aid received by Husson University students ($17,867 vs. $14,847).

Elon vs. Husson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elon or Husson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Husson and Elon.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 40 points higher than at Husson (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 1130/1280; Husson University 1065/1275.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elon University 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elon - Test optional; Husson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Elon students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Husson (3.4).
  • Husson has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Elon (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Elon vs. 23.9% at Husson.

Elon vs. Husson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elon and Husson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Husson graduates ($23,250 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Husson graduates ($240 vs. $258).
  • More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Husson students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.