EC vs. Penn

Deciding between Elmira College and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmira College
University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • EC Elmira, NY
  • Penn Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • EC Small City
  • Penn Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • EC 786
  • Penn 29,109
  • Type
  • EC Private 4 Year
  • Penn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • EC
  • Penn #23
  • Religious Affiliation
  • EC -
  • Penn -
  • Status
  • EC Non-profit
  • Penn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • EC
  • Penn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • EC $38,976
  • Penn $68,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • EC $38,976
  • Penn $68,686
  • Room & Board
  • EC $14,550
  • Penn $19,174
  • Average Net Price
  • EC $23,682
  • Penn $23,570
  • Average Grant Aid
  • EC $28,780
  • Penn $65,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • EC 100%
  • Penn 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • EC 2,674
  • Penn 65,226
  • Admitted
  • EC 2,058
  • Penn 3,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • EC 77%
  • Penn 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • EC 12.3%
  • Penn 68%
  • Typical SAT score
  • EC 1240
  • Penn 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • EC 27
  • Penn 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • EC 3.22
  • Penn 3.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • EC B+
  • Penn A
  • Admissions Standards
  • EC Difficult
  • Penn Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • EC
  • Penn Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • EC 26/29
  • Penn 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • EC 1090/1385
  • Penn 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • EC Test optional
  • Penn Required
  • Application Deadline
  • EC
  • Penn Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • EC 11:1
  • Penn 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • EC
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • EC 60%
  • Penn 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • EC $46,000
  • Penn $123,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • EC 72%
  • Penn 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • EC $27,000
  • Penn $20,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • EC $279
  • Penn $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • EC 34%
  • Penn 44%
  • % Women
  • EC 66%
  • Penn 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • EC Low
  • Penn Very High
  • HBCU
  • EC No
  • Penn No
  • % White
  • EC 80%
  • Penn 45%
  • % Asian
  • EC 2%
  • Penn 19%
  • % Black
  • EC 4%
  • Penn 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • EC 3%
  • Penn 10%
  • % Native American
  • EC 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • EC 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • EC 2%
  • Penn 4%
  • % International
  • EC 5%
  • Penn 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • EC 4%
  • Penn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • EC 69%
  • Penn 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • EC 25%
  • Penn 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • EC Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • EC No
  • Penn Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • EC Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • EC Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • EC No
  • Penn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmira College in Elmira, NY with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pennsylvania is larger than EC based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 786 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmira College is located in Elmira, NY (Small City setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Elmira College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmira College 11:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.

EC vs. Penn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, EC or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pennsylvania than EC ($23,570 vs. $23,682).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elmira College are 24.1% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,550 vs. $19,174).
  • University of Pennsylvania is 76.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than EC (about $29,710 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $38,976.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.2% higher at Penn than at Elmira College (about $29,710 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $38,976.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmira College than at University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 127.4% larger than aid received by Elmira College students ($65,458 vs. $28,780).

EC vs. Penn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, EC or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and EC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 300 points higher than at EC (1240).
  • Incoming Penn students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 27 at EC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmira College 1090/1385; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmira College 26/29; University of Pennsylvania 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EC - Test optional; Penn - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.73 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at EC (3.22).
  • EC has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Penn (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at EC vs. 68% at Penn.

EC vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for EC and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Elmira College's (60%).
  • Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $77,600 more per year than EC graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $6,367 lower median loan debt than EC graduates ($20,633 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than EC graduates ($213 vs. $279).
  • More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EC students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.