ECSU vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Elizabeth City State University and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elizabeth City State University
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
ECSU Elizabeth City, NC
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
ECSU Distant Town
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECSU 2,258
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
ECSU Public 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ECSU #963
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ECSU -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
ECSU Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ECSU ecsu.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ECSU
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
ECSU $6,536
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ECSU $10,536
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ECSU $11,986
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ECSU $6,483
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ECSU $10,732
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ECSU 89%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
ECSU 5,489
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECSU 3,525
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ECSU 64.2%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ECSU 12%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECSU 1000
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECSU 19
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ECSU 3.16
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ECSU B+
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ECSU Extremely Easy
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ECSU Low
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ECSU 16/22
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ECSU 920/1080
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ECSU Test optional
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ECSU Jun 30, 2027
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ECSU 19:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ECSU
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
ECSU 44%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ECSU $30,700
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ECSU 23%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ECSU $26,125
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ECSU $270
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
ECSU 48%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
ECSU 52%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ECSU Low
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ECSU Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
ECSU 14%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ECSU 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ECSU 74%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ECSU 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ECSU 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ECSU 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ECSU 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ECSU 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ECSU 8%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
ECSU 69%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ECSU 26%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- ECSU
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
ECSU Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ECSU No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ECSU Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ECSU Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ECSU No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elizabeth City State University in Elizabeth City, NC with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elizabeth City State University is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (2,258 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elizabeth City State University is located in Elizabeth City, NC (Distant Town setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Elizabeth City State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elizabeth City State University 19:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
ECSU vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ECSU or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elizabeth City State University than University of Valley Forge ($6,483 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 2% lower than at Elizabeth City State University ($11,750 vs. $11,986).
- University of Valley Forge is 286.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ECSU (about $18,704 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $6,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 139.6% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Elizabeth City State University (about $14,704 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $10,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Elizabeth City State University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 71.2% larger than aid received by Elizabeth City State University students ($18,369 vs. $10,732).
ECSU vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ECSU or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and ECSU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elizabeth City State University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elizabeth City State University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ECSU - Test optional; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: ECSU Jun 30, 2027; University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at ECSU (3.16).
- ECSU has a higher acceptance rate (64.2%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at ECSU vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
ECSU vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ECSU and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Elizabeth City State University's (44%).
- Graduates from University of Valley Forge earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than ECSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elizabeth City State University graduates have a $875 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($26,125 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, ECSU graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($270 vs. $279).
- More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ECSU students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.