El Paso Community College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
Deciding between El Paso Community College and Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
El Paso Community College
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
Overview
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Location
-
El Paso Community College El Paso, TX
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
El Paso Community College Large City
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
El Paso Community College 25,567
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 254
-
-
- Type
-
El Paso Community College Public 2 Year
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Status
-
El Paso Community College Non-profit
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
El Paso Community College epcc.edu
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service commonwealth.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Cost
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Tuition (In State)
-
El Paso Community College $4,080
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $15,313
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
El Paso Community College $6,630
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $15,313
-
-
- Room & Board
-
El Paso Community College $10,179
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $42,264
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
El Paso Community College $3,077
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $43,388
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
El Paso Community College $9,875
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $1,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
El Paso Community College 81%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 26%
-
-
-
Admissions
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Admission Chances
-
El Paso Community College Calculate
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 81
-
-
- Admitted
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 70
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
El Paso Community College Open
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 86.4% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
El Paso Community College Open
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 100% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
El Paso Community College Unavailable
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- ACT Range
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- SAT Range
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 996/1271
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
El Paso Community College Open admission
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
El Paso Community College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Academics
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
El Paso Community College 21:1
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
El Paso Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Graduation Rate
-
El Paso Community College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
El Paso Community College $30,200
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $38,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
El Paso Community College 38%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
El Paso Community College $6,502
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
El Paso Community College $67
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- % Men
-
El Paso Community College 43%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
El Paso Community College 57%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
El Paso Community College Very Low
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- % White
-
El Paso Community College 8%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
El Paso Community College 2%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
El Paso Community College 85%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
El Paso Community College 0%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % International
-
El Paso Community College 2%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
-
Students
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- % In-State
-
El Paso Community College 96%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
El Paso Community College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- El Paso Community College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Campus Housing
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
El Paso Community College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
El Paso Community College Yes
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
El Paso Community College Yes
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare El Paso Community College in El Paso, TX with Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
El Paso Community College is larger than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service based on total student enrollment (25,567 students vs. 254 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- El Paso Community College is located in El Paso, TX (Large City setting); Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
- El Paso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: El Paso Community College 21:1; Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29:1.
El Paso Community College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, El Paso Community College or Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at El Paso Community College than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service ($3,077 vs. $43,388).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at El Paso Community College are 75.9% lower than at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service ($10,179 vs. $42,264).
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is 275.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than El Paso Community College (about $11,233 more per year; $15,313.00 vs. $4,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 131% higher at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service than at El Paso Community College (about $8,683 more per year; $15,313.00 vs. $6,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at El Paso Community College than at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service (81% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by El Paso Community College students is 553.1% larger than aid received by Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service students ($9,875 vs. $1,512).
El Paso Community College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, El Paso Community College or Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service and El Paso Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCommonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 996/1271.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: El Paso Community College - Open admission; Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service - Open admission.
El Paso Community College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for El Paso Community College and Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than El Paso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $30,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, El Paso Community College graduates have a $2,998 lower median loan debt than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates ($6,502 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, El Paso Community College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates ($67 vs. $98).
- More Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former El Paso Community College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.