Eastern vs. Manna University

Deciding between Eastern Kentucky University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eastern Kentucky University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Eastern Richmond, KY
  • Manna University Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Eastern Distant Town
  • Manna University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Eastern 15,673
  • Manna University 268
  • Type
  • Eastern Public 4 Year
  • Manna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Eastern #886
  • Manna University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Eastern -
  • Manna University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Eastern Non-profit
  • Manna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Eastern
  • Manna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Eastern $10,320
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Eastern $21,230
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Room & Board
  • Eastern $12,268
  • Manna University $18,408
  • Average Net Price
  • Eastern $12,279
  • Manna University $12,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Eastern $11,468
  • Manna University $5,047
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Eastern 98%
  • Manna University 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Eastern 17,024
  • Manna University 93
  • Admitted
  • Eastern 13,212
  • Manna University 49
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Eastern 77.6%
  • Manna University 52.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Eastern 19.9%
  • Manna University 32.7% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Eastern 980
  • Manna University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Eastern 22
  • Manna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Eastern 3.39
  • Manna University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Eastern B+
  • Manna University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Eastern Very Easy
  • Manna University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Eastern
  • Manna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Eastern 19/25
  • Manna University
  • SAT Range
  • Eastern 880/1080
  • Manna University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Eastern Test optional
  • Manna University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Eastern Aug 1, 2027
  • Manna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Eastern 17:1
  • Manna University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Eastern
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Manna University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Eastern 38%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Eastern $37,900
  • Manna University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Eastern 49%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Eastern $23,695
  • Manna University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Eastern $245
  • Manna University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Eastern 39%
  • Manna University 51%
  • % Women
  • Eastern 61%
  • Manna University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Eastern Very Low
  • Manna University High
  • HBCU
  • Eastern No
  • Manna University No
  • % White
  • Eastern 85%
  • Manna University 62%
  • % Asian
  • Eastern 1%
  • Manna University 1%
  • % Black
  • Eastern 6%
  • Manna University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Eastern 2%
  • Manna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Eastern 0%
  • Manna University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Eastern 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Eastern 2%
  • Manna University 5%
  • % International
  • Eastern 2%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Eastern 1%
  • Manna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Eastern 91%
  • Manna University 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Eastern 9%
  • Manna University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Eastern Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Eastern No
  • Manna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Eastern Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Eastern No
  • Manna University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Eastern No
  • Manna University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, KY with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Kentucky University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (15,673 students vs. 268 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern Kentucky University is located in Richmond, KY (Distant Town setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Eastern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Kentucky University 17:1; Manna University 10:1.

Eastern vs. Manna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Eastern or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Kentucky University than Manna University ($12,279 vs. $12,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Kentucky University are 33.4% lower than at Manna University ($12,268 vs. $18,408).
  • Eastern Kentucky University is 13.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $1,215 more per year; $10,320.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 133.2% higher at Eastern than at Manna University (about $12,125 more per year; $21,230.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Kentucky University than at Manna University (98% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Kentucky University students is 127.2% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($11,468 vs. $5,047).

Eastern vs. Manna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Eastern or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Eastern.

  • Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Kentucky University 880/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Kentucky University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Eastern - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Eastern Aug 1, 2027.
  • Eastern has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Manna University (52.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Eastern vs. 32.7% at Manna University.

Eastern vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Eastern and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.