Eastern vs. Blue Mountain Christian University
Eastern Kentucky University and Blue Mountain Christian University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Eastern (77.6% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1010.
- Cheaper after aid: Eastern. Average net price is $12,279 vs $24,712 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
- Graduation: Eastern 38% vs Blue Mountain Christian University 50%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Eastern $37,900 vs Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Eastern and Blue Mountain Christian University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Eastern My Chances
-
Blue Mountain Christian University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Eastern 17,024
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Eastern 13,212
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Eastern 77.6%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Eastern 19.9%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Eastern 980
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Eastern 22
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Eastern 3.39
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Eastern B+
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Eastern Very Easy
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Eastern
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Eastern 880-1080
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
-
-
- ACT range
-
Eastern 19-25
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Eastern Test optional
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Eastern Aug 1, 2027
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Eastern $10,320
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Eastern $21,230
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Room & board
-
Eastern $12,268
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
-
- Average net price
-
Eastern $12,279
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Eastern $11,468
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Eastern 98%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Eastern 38%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Eastern $37,900
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Eastern 49%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Eastern $23,695
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Eastern $245
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Eastern 17:1
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Eastern
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Eastern Eastern Kentucky University
- Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain Christian University
- Location
-
Eastern Richmond, KY
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Eastern Distant Town
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Eastern 15,673
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
-
- Type
-
Eastern Public 4 Year
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Eastern #886
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, KY with Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Eastern Kentucky University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (15,673 students vs. 968 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Kentucky University is located in Richmond, KY (Distant Town setting); Blue Mountain Christian University is in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting).
- Eastern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Kentucky University 17:1; Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 20% lower than at Eastern Kentucky University ($9,820 vs. $12,268).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.2% higher at Eastern than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $1,050 more per year; $21,230 vs. $20,180).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Eastern Kentucky University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Kentucky University students is 34.5% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($11,468 vs. $8,526).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Eastern than at Blue Mountain Christian University (22 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Eastern, required at Blue Mountain Christian University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Eastern Aug 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at Eastern (3.39).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Eastern vs. 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $5,431 lower median loan debt than Eastern graduates ($18,264 vs. $23,695).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Eastern graduates ($188 vs. $245).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 49%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Eastern Kentucky University