ECSU vs. Pace University
Eastern Connecticut State University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 83%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1170.
- Cheaper after aid: ECSU. Average net price is $21,512 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: ECSU 49% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: ECSU $46,400 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at ECSU and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
ECSU My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
ECSU 6,491
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
ECSU 5,386
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
ECSU 83%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
ECSU 15%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ECSU 1170
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ECSU
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
ECSU 3.4
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
ECSU B+
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
ECSU Average
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
ECSU
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
ECSU 1070-1260
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
ECSU
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
ECSU Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
ECSU
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
ECSU $13,928
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
ECSU $17,428
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
ECSU $17,445
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
ECSU $21,512
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
ECSU $10,480
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
ECSU 94%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
ECSU 49%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
ECSU $46,400
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
ECSU 68%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
ECSU $23,000
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
ECSU $237
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
ECSU 15:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
ECSU
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
ECSU Willimantic, CT
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
ECSU Distant Town
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ECSU 4,355
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
ECSU Public 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
ECSU #547
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, CT with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than ECSU based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 4,355 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Connecticut State University is located in Willimantic, CT (Distant Town setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Eastern Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Connecticut State University 15:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Connecticut State University are 22.6% lower than at Pace University ($17,445 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 205.8% higher at Pace University than at Eastern Connecticut State University (about $35,862 more per year; $53,290 vs. $17,428).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Eastern Connecticut State University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 235.3% larger than aid received by Eastern Connecticut State University students ($35,136 vs. $10,480).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both ECSU and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman ECSU students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at ECSU vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Connecticut State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, ECSU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More ECSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (68% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Eastern Connecticut State University
Pace University