East Texas Baptist University vs. Bellin College
Deciding between East Texas Baptist University and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas Baptist University
Bellin College
-
Overview
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Location
-
East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
-
Bellin College Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
-
Bellin College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,813
-
Bellin College 927
-
-
- Type
-
East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Bellin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
East Texas Baptist University Baptist
-
Bellin College -
-
-
- Status
-
East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
-
Bellin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
East Texas Baptist University etbu.edu
-
Bellin College bellincollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College
-
-
-
Cost
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
East Texas Baptist University $30,680
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
East Texas Baptist University $10,956
-
Bellin College $12,375
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
East Texas Baptist University $25,092
-
Bellin College $37,954
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University $19,062
-
Bellin College $4,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
East Texas Baptist University 100%
-
Bellin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Applied
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,759
-
Bellin College 71
-
-
- Admitted
-
East Texas Baptist University 1,016
-
Bellin College 69
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
-
Bellin College 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
-
Bellin College 85.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
East Texas Baptist University 3.4
-
Bellin College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
East Texas Baptist University B+
-
Bellin College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
-
Bellin College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
East Texas Baptist University Low
-
Bellin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
East Texas Baptist University
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
East Texas Baptist University Test-free
-
Bellin College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
-
Bellin College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
East Texas Baptist University 14:1
-
Bellin College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
East Texas Baptist University
- Education (23%)
- General Studies (20%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Bellin College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Graduation Rate
-
East Texas Baptist University 43%
-
Bellin College 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
East Texas Baptist University $42,100
-
Bellin College $56,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
East Texas Baptist University 57%
-
Bellin College 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
East Texas Baptist University $26,000
-
Bellin College $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
East Texas Baptist University $268
-
Bellin College $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- % Men
-
East Texas Baptist University 47%
-
Bellin College 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
East Texas Baptist University 53%
-
Bellin College 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
East Texas Baptist University Medium
-
Bellin College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- % White
-
East Texas Baptist University 64%
-
Bellin College 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
East Texas Baptist University 21%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
East Texas Baptist University 9%
-
Bellin College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
East Texas Baptist University 3%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
East Texas Baptist University 1%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
East Texas Baptist University 0%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- % In-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 86%
-
Bellin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
East Texas Baptist University 13%
-
Bellin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- East Texas Baptist University
- Bellin College
- Campus Housing
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
East Texas Baptist University Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
East Texas Baptist University No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Texas Baptist University is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (1,813 students vs. 927 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas Baptist University is located in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas Baptist University 14:1; Bellin College 10:1.
East Texas Baptist University vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, East Texas Baptist University or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Texas Baptist University than Bellin College ($25,092 vs. $37,954).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas Baptist University are 11.5% lower than at Bellin College ($10,956 vs. $12,375).
- Bellin College is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than East Texas Baptist University (about $272 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $30,680.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at Bellin College than at East Texas Baptist University (about $272 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $30,680.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas Baptist University students is 290.1% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($19,062 vs. $4,887).
East Texas Baptist University vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, East Texas Baptist University or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and East Texas Baptist University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: East Texas Baptist University - Test-free; Bellin College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at East Texas Baptist University (3.4).
- Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than East Texas Baptist University (57.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at East Texas Baptist University vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.
East Texas Baptist University vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for East Texas Baptist University and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than East Texas Baptist University's (43%).
- Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than East Texas Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($155 vs. $268).
- More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former East Texas Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.