East Texas Baptist University vs. Beacon College

Deciding between East Texas Baptist University and Beacon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

East Texas Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX
  • Beacon College Leesburg, FL
  • Setting
  • East Texas Baptist University Distant Town
  • Beacon College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,813
  • Beacon College 531
  • Type
  • East Texas Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • Beacon College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • East Texas Baptist University Baptist
  • Beacon College -
  • Status
  • East Texas Baptist University Non-profit
  • Beacon College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • East Texas Baptist University $30,680
  • Beacon College $51,680
  • Room & Board
  • East Texas Baptist University $10,956
  • Beacon College $15,658
  • Average Net Price
  • East Texas Baptist University $25,092
  • Beacon College $46,997
  • Average Grant Aid
  • East Texas Baptist University $19,062
  • Beacon College $23,988
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • East Texas Baptist University 100%
  • Beacon College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,759
  • Beacon College 674
  • Admitted
  • East Texas Baptist University 1,016
  • Beacon College 293
  • Acceptance Rate
  • East Texas Baptist University 57.8%
  • Beacon College 43.5%
  • Enrolled
  • East Texas Baptist University 34.8%
  • Beacon College 38.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • Typical ACT score
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • Average High School GPA
  • East Texas Baptist University 3.4
  • Beacon College 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • East Texas Baptist University B+
  • Beacon College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • East Texas Baptist University Unavailable
  • Beacon College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • East Texas Baptist University Low
  • Beacon College Low
  • ACT Range
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • SAT Range
  • East Texas Baptist University
  • Beacon College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • East Texas Baptist University Test-free
  • Beacon College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027
  • Beacon College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • East Texas Baptist University 14:1
  • Beacon College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • East Texas Baptist University
    • Education (23%)
    • General Studies (20%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Beacon College
    • Human Services (41%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • East Texas Baptist University 43%
  • Beacon College 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • East Texas Baptist University $42,100
  • Beacon College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • East Texas Baptist University 57%
  • Beacon College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • East Texas Baptist University $26,000
  • Beacon College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • East Texas Baptist University $268
  • Beacon College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • East Texas Baptist University 47%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • % Women
  • East Texas Baptist University 53%
  • Beacon College 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • East Texas Baptist University Medium
  • Beacon College Medium
  • HBCU
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Beacon College No
  • % White
  • East Texas Baptist University 64%
  • Beacon College 70%
  • % Asian
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Black
  • East Texas Baptist University 21%
  • Beacon College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • East Texas Baptist University 9%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % Native American
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • East Texas Baptist University 3%
  • Beacon College 4%
  • % International
  • East Texas Baptist University 1%
  • Beacon College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • East Texas Baptist University 0%
  • Beacon College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • East Texas Baptist University 86%
  • Beacon College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • East Texas Baptist University 13%
  • Beacon College 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Beacon College No
  • Meal Plan
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Beacon College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • East Texas Baptist University Yes
  • Beacon College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • East Texas Baptist University No
  • Beacon College No
  • Learn More
  • East Texas Baptist University Details
  • Beacon College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare East Texas Baptist University in Marshall, TX with Beacon College in Leesburg, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

East Texas Baptist University is larger than Beacon College based on total student enrollment (1,813 students vs. 531 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • East Texas Baptist University is located in Marshall, TX (Distant Town setting); Beacon College is in Leesburg, FL (Small Suburban setting).
  • East Texas Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beacon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas Baptist University 14:1; Beacon College 12:1.

East Texas Baptist University vs. Beacon College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, East Texas Baptist University or Beacon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Texas Baptist University than Beacon College ($25,092 vs. $46,997).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas Baptist University are 30% lower than at Beacon College ($10,956 vs. $15,658).
  • Beacon College is 68.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than East Texas Baptist University (about $21,000 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $30,680.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.4% higher at Beacon College than at East Texas Baptist University (about $21,000 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $30,680.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas Baptist University than at Beacon College (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Beacon College students is 25.8% larger than aid received by East Texas Baptist University students ($23,988 vs. $19,062).

East Texas Baptist University vs. Beacon College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, East Texas Baptist University or Beacon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beacon College and East Texas Baptist University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: East Texas Baptist University - Test-free; Beacon College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: East Texas Baptist University Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman East Texas Baptist University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Beacon College (3.2).
  • East Texas Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (57.8%) than Beacon College (43.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at East Texas Baptist University vs. 38.6% at Beacon College.

East Texas Baptist University vs. Beacon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for East Texas Baptist University and Beacon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Beacon College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than East Texas Baptist University's (43%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Beacon College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Beacon College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Texas Baptist University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More East Texas Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Beacon College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.