ETSU vs. Memphis
Deciding between East Tennessee State University and University of Memphis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Tennessee State University
University of Memphis
-
Overview
- ETSU
- Memphis
- Location
-
ETSU Johnson City, TN
-
Memphis Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
ETSU Small City
-
Memphis Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ETSU 13,728
-
Memphis 20,276
-
-
- Type
-
ETSU Public 4 Year
-
Memphis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ETSU #650
-
Memphis #882
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ETSU -
-
Memphis -
-
-
- Status
-
ETSU Non-profit
-
Memphis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ETSU etsu.edu
-
Memphis memphis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ETSU
-
Memphis
-
-
-
Cost
- ETSU
- Memphis
- Tuition (In State)
-
ETSU $10,472
-
Memphis $10,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ETSU $14,522
-
Memphis $15,384
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ETSU $10,554
-
Memphis $11,342
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ETSU $16,286
-
Memphis $12,756
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ETSU $10,101
-
Memphis $11,793
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ETSU 87%
-
Memphis 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ETSU
- Memphis
- Applied
-
ETSU 10,050
-
Memphis 15,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
ETSU 8,662
-
Memphis 10,865
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ETSU 86.2%
-
Memphis 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ETSU 24.7%
-
Memphis 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ETSU 1090
-
Memphis 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ETSU 22
-
Memphis 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ETSU 3.33
-
Memphis 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ETSU B+
-
Memphis B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ETSU Moderate
-
Memphis Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ETSU
-
Memphis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ETSU 19/26
-
Memphis 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ETSU 980/1200
-
Memphis 915/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ETSU Test optional
-
Memphis Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ETSU
-
Memphis Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ETSU
- Memphis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ETSU 15:1
-
Memphis 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ETSU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
Memphis
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Education (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ETSU
- Memphis
- Graduation Rate
-
ETSU 44%
-
Memphis 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ETSU $40,000
-
Memphis $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ETSU 50%
-
Memphis 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ETSU $20,500
-
Memphis $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ETSU $211
-
Memphis $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- ETSU
- Memphis
- % Men
-
ETSU 39%
-
Memphis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
ETSU 61%
-
Memphis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ETSU Very Low
-
Memphis High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ETSU No
-
Memphis No
-
-
- % White
-
ETSU 82%
-
Memphis 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ETSU 1%
-
Memphis 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
ETSU 7%
-
Memphis 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ETSU 2%
-
Memphis 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ETSU 0%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ETSU 0%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ETSU 3%
-
Memphis 4%
-
-
- % International
-
ETSU 3%
-
Memphis 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ETSU 1%
-
Memphis 0%
-
-
-
Students
- ETSU
- Memphis
- % In-State
-
ETSU 74%
-
Memphis 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ETSU 24%
-
Memphis 13%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN with University of Memphis in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Memphis is larger than ETSU based on total student enrollment (20,276 students vs. 13,728 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Tennessee State University is located in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting); University of Memphis is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Memphis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Tennessee State University 15:1; University of Memphis 16:1.
ETSU vs. Memphis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ETSU or Memphis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Memphis than ETSU ($12,756 vs. $16,286).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 6.9% lower than at University of Memphis ($10,554 vs. $11,342).
- University of Memphis is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than ETSU (about $256 more per year; $10,728.00 vs. $10,472.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at Memphis than at East Tennessee State University (about $862 more per year; $15,384.00 vs. $14,522.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Memphis than at East Tennessee State University (92% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Memphis students is 16.8% larger than aid received by East Tennessee State University students ($11,793 vs. $10,101).
ETSU vs. Memphis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ETSU or Memphis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Memphis and ETSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at East Tennessee State University (1090) is 40 points higher than at Memphis (1050).
- Incoming ETSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Memphis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Tennessee State University 980/1200; University of Memphis 915/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Tennessee State University 19/26; University of Memphis 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ETSU - Test optional; Memphis - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Memphis Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Memphis students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at ETSU (3.33).
- ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Memphis (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.7% at ETSU vs. 18.1% at Memphis.
ETSU vs. Memphis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ETSU and Memphis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- East Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than University of Memphis's (38%).
- Graduates from University of Memphis earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than ETSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, East Tennessee State University graduates have a $4,750 lower median loan debt than Memphis graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, ETSU graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Memphis graduates ($211 vs. $261).
- More ETSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Memphis students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.