Earlham vs. Xavier

Earlham College and Xavier University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Earlham College
Xavier University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 86.4%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1210.
  • Cheaper after aid: Earlham. Average net price is $27,107 vs $33,623 at Xavier.
  • Graduation: Earlham 66% vs Xavier 77%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs Xavier $54,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Earlham more selective
Earlham73.1%
Xavier86.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Xavier higher
Earlham1110-1290
Xavier1103-1310
Average net price
Earlham $6,516 less
Earlham$27,107
Xavier$33,623
In-state tuition
Xavier $3,290 less
Earlham$53,930
Xavier$50,640
Out-of-state tuition
Xavier $3,290 less
Earlham$53,930
Xavier$50,640
Graduation rate
Xavier +11 pts
Earlham66%
Xavier77%
Median earnings (10 years)
Xavier +$15,400
Earlham$39,100
Xavier$54,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and Xavier with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Xavier 14,631
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Xavier 12,642
  • Acceptance rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Xavier 86.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Xavier 7.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Xavier 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Xavier 25
  • Average high school GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Xavier 3.68
  • Typical high school grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Xavier A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Xavier Challenging
  • Applicant competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Xavier
  • SAT range
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • Xavier 1103-1310
  • ACT range
  • Earlham 24-33
  • Xavier 22-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Xavier Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Xavier
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Xavier $50,640
  • Room & board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Xavier $13,920
  • Average net price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Xavier $33,623
  • Average grant aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Xavier $32,088
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Xavier 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Xavier 77%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Xavier $54,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Xavier 72%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Xavier $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Xavier $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Xavier 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Xavier
    • Business (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Xavier Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Xavier Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Xavier 5,501
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Xavier Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Earlham
  • Xavier #269

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Xavier University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (5,501 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Xavier University 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University are 0.5% lower than at Earlham College ($13,920 vs. $13,985).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at Earlham than at Xavier University (about $3,290 more per year; $53,930 vs. $50,640).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Xavier University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 26.6% larger than aid received by Xavier University students ($40,618 vs. $32,088).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Earlham than at Xavier (28 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and Xavier.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Xavier average a 3.68 high school GPA, 0.01 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 7.3% at Xavier.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Xavier graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Xavier students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 72%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Earlham College
Xavier University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges