Earlham vs. WLC

Earlham College and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Earlham College
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1100.
  • Cheaper after aid: WLC. Average net price is $24,095 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
  • Graduation: Earlham 66% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Earlham more selective
Earlham73.1%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Earlham higher
Earlham1110-1290
WLC970-1230
Average net price
WLC $3,012 less
Earlham$27,107
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
WLC $17,820 less
Earlham$53,930
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
WLC $17,820 less
Earlham$53,930
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
Earlham +3 pts
Earlham66%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
WLC +$3,900
Earlham$39,100
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • Earlham A-
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Earlham Low
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • Earlham 24-33
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Earlham $268
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Earlham
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 12.4% lower than at Earlham College ($12,250 vs. $13,985).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49.3% higher at Earlham than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $17,820 more per year; $53,930 vs. $36,110).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 65% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($40,618 vs. $24,624).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Earlham than at WLC (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and WLC.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.13 higher than at WLC (3.54).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 75%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Earlham College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges