Earlham vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between Earlham College and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Earlham College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Earlham
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Earlham Friends
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • Earlham Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Earlham
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • Earlham 24/33
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • Earlham 1110/1290
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Earlham 47%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • Earlham 53%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Earlham High
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Earlham No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • Earlham 51%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • Earlham 5%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • Earlham 12%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Earlham 6%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • Earlham 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Earlham 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Earlham 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • Earlham 22%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Earlham 2%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Earlham 39%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Earlham 41%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Earlham Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Earlham No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • Earlham Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Earlham No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Earlham No
  • Penn State Shenango No

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Earlham College is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (753 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

Earlham vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Earlham ($18,383 vs. $27,107).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 8.4% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($13,985 vs. $15,274).
  • Earlham College is 284.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $39,906 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128.9% higher at Earlham than at Penn State Shenango (about $30,370 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $23,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 353.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($40,618 vs. $8,962).

Earlham vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Earlham.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 60 points higher than at Penn State Shenango (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Earlham (73.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

Earlham vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.