Earlham vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Earlham College and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Earlham College
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Earlham
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Earlham Friends
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Earlham Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Earlham earlham.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Earlham
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Earlham 24/33
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Earlham 1110/1290
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
Earlham 47%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Earlham 53%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Earlham High
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Earlham No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
Earlham 51%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Earlham 5%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Earlham 12%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Earlham 6%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Earlham 1%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Earlham 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Earlham 0%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Earlham 22%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Earlham 2%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
Earlham 39%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Earlham 41%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Earlham
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
Earlham Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Earlham No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Earlham Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Earlham No
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Earlham No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Otterbein University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,332 students vs. 753 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
Earlham vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Earlham ($20,457 vs. $27,107).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Otterbein University are 5.4% lower than at Earlham College ($13,236 vs. $13,985).
- Earlham College is 51.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $18,382 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.7% higher at Earlham than at Otterbein University (about $18,382 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Otterbein University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 45.5% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($40,618 vs. $27,923).
Earlham vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and Earlham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 50 points higher than at Otterbein University (1150).
- Incoming Earlham students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Otterbein University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Otterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Otterbein University (3.66).
- Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Earlham (73.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
Earlham vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Otterbein University's (62%).
- Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otterbein University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.