Earlham vs. Bushnell

Deciding between Earlham College and Bushnell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Earlham College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Bushnell Eugene, OR
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Bushnell Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Bushnell 761
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Bushnell Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Earlham
  • Bushnell
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Earlham Friends
  • Bushnell Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Earlham Non-profit
  • Bushnell Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Earlham
  • Bushnell
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Bushnell $35,800
  • Room & Board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Bushnell $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Bushnell $22,907
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Bushnell $24,612
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Bushnell 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Bushnell 871
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Bushnell 586
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Bushnell 67.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Bushnell 18.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Bushnell 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Bushnell
  • Average High School GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Bushnell 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Bushnell B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Bushnell Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Bushnell Low
  • ACT Range
  • Earlham 24/33
  • Bushnell
  • SAT Range
  • Earlham 1110/1290
  • Bushnell 1010/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Bushnell Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Bushnell
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Bushnell 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Bushnell
    • Business (33%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Bushnell 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Bushnell $45,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Bushnell 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Bushnell $23,731
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Bushnell $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Earlham 47%
  • Bushnell 40%
  • % Women
  • Earlham 53%
  • Bushnell 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Earlham High
  • Bushnell Low
  • HBCU
  • Earlham No
  • Bushnell No
  • % White
  • Earlham 51%
  • Bushnell 77%
  • % Asian
  • Earlham 5%
  • Bushnell 2%
  • % Black
  • Earlham 12%
  • Bushnell 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Earlham 6%
  • Bushnell 8%
  • % Native American
  • Earlham 1%
  • Bushnell 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Earlham 0%
  • Bushnell 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Earlham 0%
  • Bushnell 3%
  • % International
  • Earlham 22%
  • Bushnell 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Earlham 2%
  • Bushnell 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Earlham 39%
  • Bushnell 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Earlham 41%
  • Bushnell 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Earlham Yes
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Earlham No
  • Bushnell No
  • Meal Plan
  • Earlham Yes
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Earlham No
  • Bushnell Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Earlham No
  • Bushnell No

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Bushnell University in Eugene, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bushnell University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (761 students vs. 753 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Bushnell University is in Eugene, OR (Midsize City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bushnell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Bushnell University 12:1.

Earlham vs. Bushnell Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Bushnell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bushnell University than Earlham ($22,907 vs. $27,107).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bushnell University are 19.2% lower than at Earlham College ($11,300 vs. $13,985).
  • Earlham College is 50.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bushnell (about $18,130 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $35,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.6% higher at Earlham than at Bushnell University (about $18,130 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $35,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Bushnell University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 65% larger than aid received by Bushnell University students ($40,618 vs. $24,612).

Earlham vs. Bushnell Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Bushnell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bushnell and Earlham.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 40 points higher than at Bushnell (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Bushnell University 1010/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Bushnell - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Bushnell (3.45).
  • Earlham has a higher acceptance rate (73.1%) than Bushnell (67.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 18.6% at Bushnell.

Earlham vs. Bushnell Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Bushnell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bushnell University's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Earlham College's (66%).
  • Graduates from Bushnell University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bushnell University graduates have a $2,269 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($23,731 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bushnell graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($245 vs. $268).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bushnell students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.