Earlham vs. Mount St. Mary's University
Deciding between Earlham College and Mount St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Earlham College
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Earlham
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Earlham Friends
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Earlham Non-profit
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Earlham earlham.edu
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Earlham
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Earlham 24/33
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Earlham 1110/1290
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
Earlham 47%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Earlham 53%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Earlham High
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Earlham No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Earlham 51%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Earlham 5%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Earlham 12%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Earlham 6%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Earlham 1%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Earlham 0%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Earlham 0%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Earlham 22%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Earlham 2%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
Earlham 39%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Earlham 41%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Earlham
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
Earlham Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Earlham No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Earlham Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Earlham No
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Earlham No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 753 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Mount St. Mary's University is in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Mount St. Mary's University 13:1.
Earlham vs. Mount St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Mount St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Earlham ($23,027 vs. $27,107).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 7.1% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($13,985 vs. $15,050).
- Earlham College is 10.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $5,300 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.9% higher at Earlham than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $5,300 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Mount St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 0% larger than aid received by Earlham College students ($40,619 vs. $40,618).
Earlham vs. Mount St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Mount St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Mary's University and Earlham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 40 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Earlham students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Earlham (73.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University.
Earlham vs. Mount St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Mount St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Earlham College's (66%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University and Earlham graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Mount St. Mary's University and Earlham graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.