Earlham vs. Middle Tennessee State University
Deciding between Earlham College and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Earlham College
Middle Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Earlham
-
Middle Tennessee State University #664
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Earlham Friends
-
Middle Tennessee State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Earlham Non-profit
-
Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Earlham earlham.edu
-
Middle Tennessee State University mtsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Earlham
-
Middle Tennessee State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Middle Tennessee State University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Middle Tennessee State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Middle Tennessee State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Earlham 24/33
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Earlham 1110/1290
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Middle Tennessee State University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Middle Tennessee State University
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Middle Tennessee State University $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % Men
-
Earlham 47%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Earlham 53%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Earlham High
-
Middle Tennessee State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Earlham No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Earlham 51%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Earlham 5%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Earlham 12%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Earlham 6%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Earlham 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Earlham 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Earlham 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Earlham 22%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Earlham 2%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % In-State
-
Earlham 39%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Earlham 41%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Earlham
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Campus Housing
-
Earlham Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Earlham No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Earlham Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Earlham No
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Earlham No
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Middle Tennessee State University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 753 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.
Earlham vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than Earlham ($13,859 vs. $27,107).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 12.5% lower than at Earlham College ($12,242 vs. $13,985).
- Earlham College is 425.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $43,664 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $10,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.8% higher at Earlham than at Middle Tennessee State University (about $22,356 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $31,574.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Middle Tennessee State University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 280.9% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($40,618 vs. $10,665).
Earlham vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and Earlham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 80 points higher than at Middle Tennessee State University (1120).
- Incoming Earlham students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Middle Tennessee State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Middle Tennessee State University (3.64).
- Earlham has a higher acceptance rate (73.1%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.
Earlham vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
- Graduates from Middle Tennessee State University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,300 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $4,242 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($21,758 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($224 vs. $268).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.