Earlham vs. Lindenwood University

Deciding between Earlham College and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Earlham College
Lindenwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Lindenwood University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Lindenwood University 6,826
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Earlham
  • Lindenwood University #725
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Earlham Friends
  • Lindenwood University -
  • Status
  • Earlham Non-profit
  • Lindenwood University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Earlham
  • Lindenwood University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Room & Board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Lindenwood University $11,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Lindenwood University $20,901
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Lindenwood University $14,626
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Lindenwood University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Lindenwood University 7,966
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Lindenwood University 4,528
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Lindenwood University 56.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Lindenwood University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Lindenwood University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Lindenwood University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Lindenwood University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Lindenwood University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Lindenwood University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Lindenwood University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Earlham 24/33
  • Lindenwood University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Earlham 1110/1290
  • Lindenwood University 1023/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Lindenwood University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Lindenwood University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Lindenwood University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Lindenwood University
    • Business (42%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Lindenwood University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Lindenwood University $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Lindenwood University 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Lindenwood University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Lindenwood University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Earlham 47%
  • Lindenwood University 36%
  • % Women
  • Earlham 53%
  • Lindenwood University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Earlham High
  • Lindenwood University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Earlham No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • % White
  • Earlham 51%
  • Lindenwood University 56%
  • % Asian
  • Earlham 5%
  • Lindenwood University 1%
  • % Black
  • Earlham 12%
  • Lindenwood University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Earlham 6%
  • Lindenwood University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Earlham 1%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Earlham 0%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Earlham 0%
  • Lindenwood University 3%
  • % International
  • Earlham 22%
  • Lindenwood University 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Earlham 2%
  • Lindenwood University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Earlham 39%
  • Lindenwood University 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Earlham 41%
  • Lindenwood University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Earlham Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Earlham No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Earlham Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Earlham No
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Earlham No
  • Lindenwood University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lindenwood University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 753 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.

Earlham vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than Earlham ($20,901 vs. $27,107).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lindenwood University are 16.3% lower than at Earlham College ($11,700 vs. $13,985).
  • Earlham College is 149.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $32,330 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 149.7% higher at Earlham than at Lindenwood University (about $32,330 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Lindenwood University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 177.7% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($40,618 vs. $14,626).

Earlham vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and Earlham.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 70 points higher than at Lindenwood University (1130).
  • Incoming Earlham students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Lindenwood University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Lindenwood University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Lindenwood University (3.42).
  • Earlham has a higher acceptance rate (73.1%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.

Earlham vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Earlham College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Lindenwood University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Lindenwood University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lindenwood University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.