Earlham vs. Kenyon

Earlham College and Kenyon College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Earlham College
Kenyon College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Kenyon (31% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1430 vs 1200.
  • Cheaper after aid: Earlham. Average net price is $27,107 vs $46,859 at Kenyon.
  • Graduation: Earlham 66% vs Kenyon 87%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs Kenyon $52,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Kenyon more selective
Earlham73.1%
Kenyon31%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Kenyon higher
Earlham1110-1290
Kenyon1358-1503
Average net price
Earlham $19,752 less
Earlham$27,107
Kenyon$46,859
In-state tuition
Earlham $17,590 less
Earlham$53,930
Kenyon$71,520
Out-of-state tuition
Earlham $17,590 less
Earlham$53,930
Kenyon$71,520
Graduation rate
Kenyon +21 pts
Earlham66%
Kenyon87%
Median earnings (10 years)
Kenyon +$13,800
Earlham$39,100
Kenyon$52,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and Kenyon with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Kenyon 7,726
  • Admitted
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Kenyon 2,397
  • Acceptance rate
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Kenyon 31%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Kenyon 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Earlham 1200
  • Kenyon 1430
  • Typical ACT score
  • Earlham 28
  • Kenyon 32
  • Average high school GPA
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Kenyon 3.84
  • Typical high school grades
  • Earlham A-
  • Kenyon A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Kenyon Exceptional
  • Applicant competition
  • Earlham Low
  • Kenyon High
  • SAT range
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • Kenyon 1358-1503
  • ACT range
  • Earlham 24-33
  • Kenyon 31-33
  • Submit test scores
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Kenyon Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Room & board
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Kenyon $15,640
  • Average net price
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Kenyon $46,859
  • Average grant aid
  • Earlham $40,618
  • Kenyon $40,731
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Earlham 100%
  • Kenyon 82%
  • Graduation rate
  • Earlham 66%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Kenyon $52,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Earlham 75%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Kenyon $19,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Earlham $268
  • Kenyon $196
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Kenyon 9:1
  • Popular majors
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Kenyon
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Location
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Kenyon Gambier, OH
  • Setting
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Kenyon Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Earlham 753
  • Kenyon 2,249
  • Type
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • Kenyon Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Earlham
  • Kenyon #62

Comparable Facts

Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Kenyon College in Gambier, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Kenyon College is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (2,249 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Kenyon College is in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Kenyon College 9:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 10.6% lower than at Kenyon College ($13,985 vs. $15,640).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.6% higher at Kenyon than at Earlham College (about $17,590 more per year; $71,520 vs. $53,930).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Kenyon College (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 0.3% larger than aid received by Earlham College students ($40,731 vs. $40,618).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Kenyon than at Earlham (32 vs. 28, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and Kenyon.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; Kenyon Jan 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Kenyon average a 3.84 high school GPA, 0.17 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 18.3% at Kenyon.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($19,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($196 vs. $268).
  • More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (87% vs. 75%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Earlham College
Kenyon College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges