Earlham vs. JMU
Earlham College and James Madison University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: JMU (71.5% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1200.
- Cheaper after aid: JMU. Average net price is $18,856 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
- Graduation: Earlham 66% vs JMU 81%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs JMU $60,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and JMU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
JMU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Earlham A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Earlham Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
JMU 1170-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Earlham 24-33
-
JMU 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average net price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Earlham $268
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Earlham
-
JMU #246
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
James Madison University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 6.6% lower than at Earlham College ($13,056 vs. $13,985).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.6% higher at Earlham than at James Madison University (about $22,326 more per year; $53,930 vs. $31,604).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at James Madison University (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 235.3% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($40,618 vs. $12,114).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Earlham than at JMU (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and JMU.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.1 higher than at JMU (3.57).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $5,101 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($20,899 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($216 vs. $268).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (83% vs. 75%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Earlham College
James Madison University