Earlham vs. IU
Earlham College and Indiana University Bloomington side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Earlham (73.1% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1200 vs 1290.
- Cheaper after aid: IU. Average net price is $17,270 vs $27,107 at Earlham.
- Graduation: Earlham 66% vs IU 72%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs IU $56,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and IU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
IU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
IU 67,658
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
IU 52,918
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
IU 78.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
IU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
IU 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
IU 30
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
IU 3.74
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Earlham A-
-
IU A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
IU Very High
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Earlham Low
-
IU
-
-
- SAT range
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
IU 1170-1400
-
-
- ACT range
-
Earlham 24-33
-
IU 27-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
IU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
IU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
IU $12,144
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
IU $41,891
-
-
- Room & board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
IU $13,984
-
-
- Average net price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
IU $17,270
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
IU $10,487
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
IU 73%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
IU 72%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
IU $56,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
IU 72%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
IU $22,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Earlham $268
-
IU $232
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
IU 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
IU
- Business (21%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
IU Bloomington, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
IU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
IU 48,424
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
IU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Earlham
-
IU #207
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Indiana University Bloomington in Bloomington, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Indiana University Bloomington is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (48,424 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Indiana University Bloomington is in Bloomington, IN (Small City setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University Bloomington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Indiana University Bloomington 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Bloomington are 0% lower than at Earlham College ($13,984 vs. $13,985).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at Earlham than at Indiana University Bloomington (about $12,039 more per year; $53,930 vs. $41,891).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Indiana University Bloomington (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 287.3% larger than aid received by Indiana University Bloomington students ($40,618 vs. $10,487).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at IU than at Earlham (30 vs. 28, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and IU.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at IU average a 3.74 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 18.2% at IU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Bloomington graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, IU graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($232 vs. $268).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 72%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Earlham College
Indiana University Bloomington