Earlham vs. Gannon University
Deciding between Earlham College and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Earlham College
Gannon University
-
Overview
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Earlham
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Earlham Friends
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Earlham Non-profit
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Earlham earlham.edu
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Earlham
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Earlham 24/33
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Earlham 1110/1290
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Academics
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Graduation Rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- % Men
-
Earlham 47%
-
Gannon University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Earlham 53%
-
Gannon University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Earlham High
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Earlham No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- % White
-
Earlham 51%
-
Gannon University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Earlham 5%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Earlham 12%
-
Gannon University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Earlham 6%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Earlham 1%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Earlham 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Earlham 0%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Earlham 22%
-
Gannon University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Earlham 2%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- % In-State
-
Earlham 39%
-
Gannon University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Earlham 41%
-
Gannon University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Earlham
- Gannon University
- Campus Housing
-
Earlham Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Earlham No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Earlham Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Earlham No
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Earlham No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gannon University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 753 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Gannon University 11:1.
Earlham vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Earlham or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than Earlham ($23,123 vs. $27,107).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 12.4% lower than at Gannon University ($13,985 vs. $15,960).
- Earlham College is 32.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gannon University (about $13,274 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $40,656.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.6% higher at Earlham than at Gannon University (about $13,274 more per year; $53,930.00 vs. $40,656.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Earlham College students is 36.3% larger than aid received by Gannon University students ($40,618 vs. $29,799).
Earlham vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Earlham or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and Earlham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Earlham College (1200) is 80 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
- Incoming Earlham students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Gannon University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 1110/1290; Gannon University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Earlham College 24/33; Gannon University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Earlham - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Earlham students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Gannon University (3.59).
- Gannon University has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Earlham (73.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
Earlham vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Earlham and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Earlham is the same as at Gannon University (66% vs. 66%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than Earlham graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Earlham graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.