Earlham vs. Allegheny College
Earlham College and Allegheny College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Allegheny College (54.6% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1270 vs 1200.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $27,107 at Earlham vs $26,420 at Allegheny College. Allegheny College in-state tuition is about $2,620 more per year.
- Graduation: Earlham 66% vs Allegheny College 80%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Earlham $39,100 vs Allegheny College $55,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Earlham and Allegheny College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Earlham My Chances
-
Allegheny College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Earlham 2,075
-
Allegheny College 5,758
-
-
- Admitted
-
Earlham 1,517
-
Allegheny College 3,142
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Earlham 73.1%
-
Allegheny College 54.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Earlham 13.9%
-
Allegheny College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Earlham 1200
-
Allegheny College 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Earlham 28
-
Allegheny College 27
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Earlham 3.67
-
Allegheny College 3.53
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Earlham A-
-
Allegheny College A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Earlham Difficult
-
Allegheny College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Earlham Low
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Earlham 1110-1290
-
Allegheny College 1173-1358
-
-
- ACT range
-
Earlham 24-33
-
Allegheny College 25-30
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Earlham Test optional
-
Allegheny College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Earlham Mar 1, 2027
-
Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Earlham $53,930
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Earlham $13,985
-
Allegheny College $14,100
-
-
- Average net price
-
Earlham $27,107
-
Allegheny College $26,420
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Earlham $40,618
-
Allegheny College $44,987
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Earlham 100%
-
Allegheny College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Earlham 66%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Earlham $39,100
-
Allegheny College $55,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Earlham 75%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Earlham $26,000
-
Allegheny College $29,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Earlham $268
-
Allegheny College $299
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Earlham 7:1
-
Allegheny College 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Earlham
- General Studies (18%)
- Biology (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Physical Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Allegheny College
- Biology (22%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Earlham Earlham College
- Allegheny College Allegheny College
- Location
-
Earlham Richmond, IN
-
Allegheny College Meadville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Earlham Distant Town
-
Allegheny College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Earlham 753
-
Allegheny College 1,171
-
-
- Type
-
Earlham Private 4 Year
-
Allegheny College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Earlham
-
Allegheny College #193
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Earlham College in Richmond, IN with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Allegheny College is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,171 students vs. 753 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Earlham College is located in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Earlham College 7:1; Allegheny College 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 0.8% lower than at Allegheny College ($13,985 vs. $14,100).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Allegheny College than at Earlham College (about $2,620 more per year; $56,550 vs. $53,930).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College as at Allegheny College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 10.8% larger than aid received by Earlham College students ($44,987 vs. $40,618).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Earlham than at Allegheny College (28 vs. 27, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Earlham and Allegheny College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Earlham Mar 1, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Earlham average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.14 higher than at Allegheny College (3.53).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Earlham vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Earlham College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($26,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Earlham graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($268 vs. $299).
- More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 75%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Earlham College
Allegheny College