D'Youville University vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between D'Youville University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

D'Youville  University
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • D'Youville University Large City
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • D'Youville University 2,556
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • D'Youville University Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • D'Youville University #561
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • D'Youville University -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • D'Youville University Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • D'Youville University
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • D'Youville University $13,200
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • D'Youville University $20,690
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University $26,425
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University 100%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • D'Youville University 2,786
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • D'Youville University 2,267
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • D'Youville University 81.4%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • D'Youville University 11.1%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • D'Youville University 1110
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • D'Youville University
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • D'Youville University 3.68
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • D'Youville University A-
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • D'Youville University Moderate
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • D'Youville University
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • D'Youville University
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • D'Youville University 995/1220
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • D'Youville University Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • D'Youville University
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • D'Youville University 14:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • D'Youville University
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Business (13%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • History (4%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • D'Youville University 41%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • D'Youville University $53,700
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • D'Youville University 64%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • D'Youville University $25,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • D'Youville University $258
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • D'Youville University 27%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • D'Youville University 73%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • D'Youville University Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • D'Youville University No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • D'Youville University 74%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • D'Youville University 3%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • D'Youville University 7%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • D'Youville University 1%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • D'Youville University 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • D'Youville University 2%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • D'Youville University 5%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • D'Youville University 71%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • D'Youville University 12%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • D'Youville University No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • D'Youville University No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Learn More
  • D'Youville University Details
  • University of Mount Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

D'Youville University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (2,556 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • D'Youville University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: D'Youville University 14:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

D'Youville University vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, D'Youville University or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at D'Youville University than University of Mount Union ($20,690 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 3.6% lower than at D'Youville University ($12,720 vs. $13,200).
  • University of Mount Union is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than D'Youville University (about $1,660 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at University of Mount Union than at D'Youville University (about $1,660 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by D'Youville University students is 3.2% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($26,425 vs. $25,597).

D'Youville University vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, D'Youville University or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and D'Youville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at D'Youville University (1110) is 30 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: D'Youville University 995/1220; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D'Youville University - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at D'Youville University vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

D'Youville University vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for D'Youville University and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
  • Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former D'Youville University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.