D'Youville University vs. Gannon University

Deciding between D'Youville University and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

D'Youville  University
Gannon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
  • Gannon University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • D'Youville University Large City
  • Gannon University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • D'Youville University 2,556
  • Gannon University 4,189
  • Type
  • D'Youville University Private 4 Year
  • Gannon University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • D'Youville University #561
  • Gannon University #366
  • Religious Affiliation
  • D'Youville University -
  • Gannon University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • D'Youville University Non-profit
  • Gannon University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • D'Youville University
  • Gannon University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • D'Youville University $34,940
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Room & Board
  • D'Youville University $13,200
  • Gannon University $15,960
  • Average Net Price
  • D'Youville University $20,690
  • Gannon University $23,123
  • Average Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University $26,425
  • Gannon University $29,799
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • D'Youville University 100%
  • Gannon University 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • D'Youville University 2,786
  • Gannon University 6,547
  • Admitted
  • D'Youville University 2,267
  • Gannon University 4,855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • D'Youville University 81.4%
  • Gannon University 74.2%
  • Enrolled
  • D'Youville University 11.1%
  • Gannon University 11.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • D'Youville University 1110
  • Gannon University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • D'Youville University
  • Gannon University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • D'Youville University 3.68
  • Gannon University 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • D'Youville University A-
  • Gannon University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • D'Youville University Moderate
  • Gannon University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • D'Youville University
  • Gannon University Low
  • ACT Range
  • D'Youville University
  • Gannon University 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • D'Youville University 995/1220
  • Gannon University 990/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • D'Youville University Test optional
  • Gannon University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • D'Youville University
  • Gannon University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • D'Youville University 14:1
  • Gannon University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • D'Youville University
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Business (13%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • History (4%)
  • Gannon University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • D'Youville University 41%
  • Gannon University 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • D'Youville University $53,700
  • Gannon University $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • D'Youville University 64%
  • Gannon University 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • D'Youville University $25,000
  • Gannon University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • D'Youville University $258
  • Gannon University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • D'Youville University 27%
  • Gannon University 43%
  • % Women
  • D'Youville University 73%
  • Gannon University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • D'Youville University Low
  • Gannon University Low
  • HBCU
  • D'Youville University No
  • Gannon University No
  • % White
  • D'Youville University 74%
  • Gannon University 76%
  • % Asian
  • D'Youville University 3%
  • Gannon University 2%
  • % Black
  • D'Youville University 7%
  • Gannon University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • Gannon University 3%
  • % Native American
  • D'Youville University 1%
  • Gannon University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • D'Youville University 0%
  • Gannon University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • D'Youville University 2%
  • Gannon University 2%
  • % International
  • D'Youville University 5%
  • Gannon University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • D'Youville University 4%
  • Gannon University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • D'Youville University 71%
  • Gannon University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • D'Youville University 12%
  • Gannon University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • D'Youville University No
  • Gannon University No
  • Meal Plan
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • D'Youville University Yes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • D'Youville University No
  • Gannon University No

Comparable Facts

Compare D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gannon University is larger than D'Youville University based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 2,556 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • D'Youville University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: D'Youville University 14:1; Gannon University 11:1.

D'Youville University vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, D'Youville University or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at D'Youville University than Gannon University ($20,690 vs. $23,123).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at D'Youville University are 17.3% lower than at Gannon University ($13,200 vs. $15,960).
  • Gannon University is 16.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than D'Youville University (about $5,716 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.4% higher at Gannon University than at D'Youville University (about $5,716 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $34,940.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 12.8% larger than aid received by D'Youville University students ($29,799 vs. $26,425).

D'Youville University vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, D'Youville University or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and D'Youville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gannon University (1120) is 10 points higher than at D'Youville University (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: D'Youville University 995/1220; Gannon University 990/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGannon University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D'Youville University - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Gannon University (3.59).
  • D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Gannon University (74.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at D'Youville University vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.

D'Youville University vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for D'Youville University and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than D'Youville University's (41%).
  • Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Gannon University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, D'Youville University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Gannon University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former D'Youville University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.