Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dunwoody College of Technology
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dunwoody College of Technology than Valor Christian College ($26,192 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 34.5% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($10,500 vs. $16,028).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is 178% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $17,824 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 178% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Valor Christian College (about $17,824 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valor Christian College than at Dunwoody College of Technology (91% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students is 93.3% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($10,889 vs. $5,634).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.