Dunwoody College of Technology vs. MIAD

Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 533
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 527
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dunwoody College of Technology B-
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dunwoody College of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Construction Trades (13%)
    • Precision Production Trades (11%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dunwoody College of Technology -
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dunwoody College of Technology $165
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dunwoody College of Technology No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dunwoody College of Technology than MIAD ($26,192 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 31.7% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($10,955 vs. $16,028).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 57.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dunwoody College of Technology (about $15,907 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $27,836.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.1% higher at MIAD than at Dunwoody College of Technology (about $15,907 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $27,836.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Dunwoody College of Technology (100% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 138.9% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($26,015 vs. $10,889).

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Dunwoody College of Technology.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MIAD students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.08) than students at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
  • Dunwoody College of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

Dunwoody College of Technology vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($165 vs. $279).
  • More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.