Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dunwoody College of Technology
Messenger College
-
Overview
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Location
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Messenger College 8:1.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Messenger College than Dunwoody College of Technology ($25,941 vs. $26,192).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Messenger College are 17% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($13,305 vs. $16,028).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is 139.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $16,216 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 139.6% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Messenger College (about $16,216 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Messenger College than at Dunwoody College of Technology (88% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students is 176.4% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($10,889 vs. $3,940).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Messenger College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (2.9) than students at Dunwoody College of Technology (2.83).
- Dunwoody College of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $27,000 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.