Drury University vs. Lindenwood University

Deciding between Drury University and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lindenwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Drury University Springfield, MO
  • Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
  • Setting
  • Drury University Midsize City
  • Lindenwood University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Drury University 1,615
  • Lindenwood University 6,826
  • Type
  • Drury University Private 4 Year
  • Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Drury University #520
  • Lindenwood University #725
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Drury University -
  • Lindenwood University -
  • Status
  • Drury University Non-profit
  • Lindenwood University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Drury University
  • Lindenwood University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Drury University $36,745
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Drury University $36,745
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Room & Board
  • Drury University $12,272
  • Lindenwood University $11,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Drury University $21,903
  • Lindenwood University $20,901
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Drury University $27,251
  • Lindenwood University $14,626
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Drury University 100%
  • Lindenwood University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Drury University 2,690
  • Lindenwood University 7,966
  • Admitted
  • Drury University 1,549
  • Lindenwood University 4,528
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Drury University 57.6%
  • Lindenwood University 56.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Drury University 21.8%
  • Lindenwood University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Drury University 1210
  • Lindenwood University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Drury University 25
  • Lindenwood University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Drury University 3.79
  • Lindenwood University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Drury University A-
  • Lindenwood University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Drury University Challenging
  • Lindenwood University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Drury University Low
  • Lindenwood University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Drury University 22/29
  • Lindenwood University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Drury University 1130/1290
  • Lindenwood University 1023/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Drury University Test optional
  • Lindenwood University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Drury University Aug 30, 2027
  • Lindenwood University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Drury University 14:1
  • Lindenwood University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Drury University
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Lindenwood University
    • Business (42%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Drury University 53%
  • Lindenwood University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Drury University $35,400
  • Lindenwood University $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Drury University 50%
  • Lindenwood University 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Drury University $24,141
  • Lindenwood University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Drury University $249
  • Lindenwood University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Drury University 46%
  • Lindenwood University 36%
  • % Women
  • Drury University 54%
  • Lindenwood University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Drury University Low
  • Lindenwood University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Drury University No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • % White
  • Drury University 80%
  • Lindenwood University 56%
  • % Asian
  • Drury University 1%
  • Lindenwood University 1%
  • % Black
  • Drury University 4%
  • Lindenwood University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Drury University 5%
  • Lindenwood University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Drury University 1%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Drury University 0%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Drury University 3%
  • Lindenwood University 3%
  • % International
  • Drury University 5%
  • Lindenwood University 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Drury University 0%
  • Lindenwood University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Drury University 58%
  • Lindenwood University 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Drury University 30%
  • Lindenwood University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Drury University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Drury University No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Drury University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Drury University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Drury University No
  • Lindenwood University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Drury University in Springfield, MO with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lindenwood University is larger than Drury University based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 1,615 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Drury University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
  • Drury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Drury University 14:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.

Drury University vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Drury University or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than Drury University ($20,901 vs. $21,903).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lindenwood University are 4.7% lower than at Drury University ($11,700 vs. $12,272).
  • Drury University is 70.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $15,145 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 70.1% higher at Drury University than at Lindenwood University (about $15,145 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drury University than at Lindenwood University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Drury University students is 86.3% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($27,251 vs. $14,626).

Drury University vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Drury University or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and Drury University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drury University (1210) is 80 points higher than at Lindenwood University (1130).
  • Incoming Drury University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Lindenwood University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drury University 1130/1290; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drury University 22/29; Lindenwood University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drury University - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Drury University Aug 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Drury University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Lindenwood University (3.42).
  • Drury University has a higher acceptance rate (57.6%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at Drury University vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.

Drury University vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Drury University and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Drury University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Lindenwood University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Lindenwood University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Drury University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Drury University graduates have a $2,859 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($24,141 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Drury University graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($249 vs. $279).
  • More Lindenwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drury University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.