Drury University vs. Lancaster Bible College
Deciding between Drury University and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drury University
Lancaster Bible College
-
Overview
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Location
-
Drury University Springfield, MO
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Drury University Midsize City
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drury University 1,615
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
-
- Type
-
Drury University Private 4 Year
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drury University #520
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drury University -
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
-
- Status
-
Drury University Non-profit
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drury University
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drury University $36,745
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drury University $36,745
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drury University $12,272
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drury University $21,903
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drury University $27,251
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drury University 100%
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Applied
-
Drury University 2,690
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drury University 1,549
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drury University 57.6%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drury University 21.8%
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drury University 1210
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drury University 25
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drury University 3.79
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drury University A-
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drury University Challenging
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drury University Low
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drury University 22/29
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drury University 1130/1290
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drury University Test optional
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drury University Aug 30, 2027
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drury University 14:1
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drury University
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Drury University 53%
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drury University $35,400
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drury University 50%
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drury University $24,141
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drury University $249
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- % Men
-
Drury University 46%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drury University 54%
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drury University Low
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drury University No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Drury University 80%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drury University 1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drury University 4%
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drury University 5%
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drury University 1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drury University 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drury University 3%
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Drury University 5%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drury University 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- % In-State
-
Drury University 58%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drury University 30%
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drury University
- Lancaster Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Drury University Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drury University No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drury University Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drury University Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drury University No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drury University in Springfield, MO with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lancaster Bible College is larger than Drury University based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 1,615 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drury University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Drury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drury University 14:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.
Drury University vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drury University or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drury University than Lancaster Bible College ($21,903 vs. $25,940).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 0.4% lower than at Drury University ($12,221 vs. $12,272).
- Drury University is 22.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $6,755 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.5% higher at Drury University than at Lancaster Bible College (about $6,755 more per year; $36,745.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Drury University as at Lancaster Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drury University students is 53.1% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($27,251 vs. $17,797).
Drury University vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drury University or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and Drury University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drury University (1210) is 30 points higher than at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drury University 1130/1290; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drury University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drury University - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drury University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Drury University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- Drury University has a higher acceptance rate (57.6%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.8% at Drury University vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.
Drury University vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drury University and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Drury University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from Drury University earn a median of about $500 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $7,475 lower median loan debt than Drury University graduates ($16,666 vs. $24,141).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drury University graduates ($172 vs. $249).
- More Lancaster Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drury University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.