Drew University vs. Marist University
Deciding between Drew University and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drew University
Marist University
-
Overview
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Location
-
Drew University Madison, NJ
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Drew University Large Suburban
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drew University 2,232
-
Marist University 6,356
-
-
- Type
-
Drew University Private 4 Year
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drew University #356
-
Marist University #178
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drew University United Methodist
-
Marist University -
-
-
- Status
-
Drew University Non-profit
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Drew University drew.edu
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drew University
-
Marist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drew University $17,640
-
Marist University $18,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drew University $28,425
-
Marist University $42,508
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drew University $36,807
-
Marist University $25,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drew University 97%
-
Marist University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Applied
-
Drew University 5,024
-
Marist University 11,274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drew University 3,408
-
Marist University 6,371
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drew University 67.8%
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drew University 10.7%
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drew University 1220
-
Marist University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drew University 27
-
Marist University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drew University 3.1
-
Marist University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drew University B
-
Marist University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drew University Difficult
-
Marist University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drew University Low
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drew University 24/30
-
Marist University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drew University 1103/1338
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drew University Test optional
-
Marist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drew University Feb 1, 2027
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drew University 11:1
-
Marist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drew University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Drew University 68%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drew University $55,500
-
Marist University $59,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drew University 70%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drew University $27,000
-
Marist University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drew University $279
-
Marist University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drew University
- Marist University
- % Men
-
Drew University 47%
-
Marist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drew University 53%
-
Marist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drew University High
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drew University No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Drew University 56%
-
Marist University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drew University 6%
-
Marist University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drew University 10%
-
Marist University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drew University 10%
-
Marist University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drew University 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drew University 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drew University 4%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Drew University 5%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drew University 9%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Drew University
- Marist University
- % In-State
-
Drew University 70%
-
Marist University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drew University 24%
-
Marist University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drew University
- Marist University
- Campus Housing
-
Drew University Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drew University No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drew University Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drew University No
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drew University Yes
-
Marist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drew University in Madison, NJ with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marist University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 2,232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drew University is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drew University 11:1; Marist University 15:1.
Drew University vs. Marist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drew University or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drew University than Marist University ($28,425 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drew University are 4.4% lower than at Marist University ($17,640 vs. $18,460).
- Marist University is 1.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $650 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Marist University than at Drew University (about $650 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drew University than at Marist University (97% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drew University students is 46.8% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($36,807 vs. $25,067).
Drew University vs. Marist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drew University or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and Drew University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 50 points higher than at Drew University (1220).
- Incoming Marist University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Drew University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 1103/1338; Marist University 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 24/30; Marist University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drew University - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drew University Feb 1, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marist University students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Drew University (3.1).
- Drew University has a higher acceptance rate (67.8%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Drew University vs. 19.9% at Marist University.
Drew University vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drew University and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Drew University's (68%).
- Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Drew University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $55,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marist University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Drew University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Marist University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drew University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.