Drew University vs. Mason
Deciding between Drew University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drew University
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Drew University
- Mason
- Location
-
Drew University Madison, NJ
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Drew University Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drew University 2,232
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Drew University Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drew University #356
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drew University United Methodist
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Drew University Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drew University
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Drew University
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drew University $17,640
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drew University $28,425
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drew University $36,807
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drew University 97%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drew University
- Mason
- Applied
-
Drew University 5,024
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drew University 3,408
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drew University 67.8%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drew University 10.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drew University 1220
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drew University 27
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drew University 3.1
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drew University B
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drew University Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drew University Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drew University 24/30
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drew University 1103/1338
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drew University Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drew University Feb 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Drew University
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drew University 11:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drew University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drew University
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Drew University 68%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drew University $55,500
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drew University 70%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drew University $27,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drew University $279
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drew University
- Mason
- % Men
-
Drew University 47%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drew University 53%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drew University High
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drew University No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Drew University 56%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drew University 6%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drew University 10%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drew University 10%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drew University 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drew University 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drew University 4%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Drew University 5%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drew University 9%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Drew University
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Drew University 70%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drew University 24%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drew University
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
Drew University Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drew University No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drew University Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drew University No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drew University Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drew University in Madison, NJ with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 2,232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drew University is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drew University 11:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Drew University vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drew University or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Drew University ($18,823 vs. $28,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 10.9% lower than at Drew University ($15,725 vs. $17,640).
- Drew University is 231.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $32,880 more per year; $47,100.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.7% higher at Drew University than at George Mason University (about $8,412 more per year; $47,100.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drew University than at George Mason University (97% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drew University students is 186.4% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($36,807 vs. $12,852).
Drew University vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drew University or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Drew University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 40 points higher than at Drew University (1220).
- Incoming Drew University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Mason (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 1103/1338; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 24/30; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drew University - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drew University Feb 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Drew University (3.1).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Drew University (67.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Drew University vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Drew University vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drew University and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Drew University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Drew University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $55,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Drew University graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drew University graduates ($204 vs. $279).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.