DUofC vs. Mount St. Mary's University
Deciding between Dominican University of California and Mount St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dominican University of California
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Location
-
DUofC San Rafael, CA
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
DUofC Small City
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DUofC 1,900
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
-
- Type
-
DUofC Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DUofC #298
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DUofC -
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
DUofC Non-profit
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DUofC dominican.edu
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DUofC
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
DUofC $52,161
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DUofC $52,161
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DUofC $16,191
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DUofC $37,456
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DUofC $34,224
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DUofC 100%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
DUofC 2,006
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
-
- Admitted
-
DUofC 1,675
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DUofC 83.5%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DUofC 12.7%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DUofC 1260
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DUofC
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DUofC 3.66
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DUofC A-
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DUofC Challenging
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DUofC
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DUofC
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DUofC 1210/1300
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DUofC Test optional
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DUofC
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DUofC 8:1
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DUofC
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
DUofC 56%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DUofC $58,400
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DUofC 71%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DUofC $27,000
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DUofC $279
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
DUofC 29%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
DUofC 71%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DUofC Very High
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
DUofC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
DUofC 37%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DUofC 22%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
DUofC 5%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DUofC 20%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DUofC 1%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DUofC 1%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DUofC 6%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
DUofC 2%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DUofC 6%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
DUofC 82%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DUofC 16%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- DUofC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
DUofC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DUofC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DUofC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DUofC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DUofC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dominican University of California in San Rafael, CA with Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than DUofC based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 1,900 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dominican University of California is located in San Rafael, CA (Small City setting); Mount St. Mary's University is in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting).
- Dominican University of California is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dominican University of California 8:1; Mount St. Mary's University 13:1.
DUofC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DUofC or Mount St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than DUofC ($23,027 vs. $37,456).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 7% lower than at Dominican University of California ($15,050 vs. $16,191).
- Dominican University of California is 7.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $3,531 more per year; $52,161.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at DUofC than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $3,531 more per year; $52,161.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Dominican University of California as at Mount St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 18.7% larger than aid received by Dominican University of California students ($40,619 vs. $34,224).
DUofC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DUofC or Mount St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Mary's University and DUofC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Dominican University of California (1260) is 100 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Dominican University of California 1210/1300; Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DUofC - Test optional; Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman DUofC students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- DUofC has a higher acceptance rate (83.5%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at DUofC vs. 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University.
DUofC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DUofC and Mount St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Dominican University of California's (56%).
- Graduates from Dominican University of California earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Mount St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than DUofC graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DUofC graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DUofC students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.