Design Institute of San Diego vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis

Deciding between Design Institute of San Diego and Chamberlain University Missouri? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Design Institute of San Diego San Diego, CA
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis St. Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Design Institute of San Diego Large City
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Design Institute of San Diego 94
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 284
  • Type
  • Design Institute of San Diego Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Design Institute of San Diego -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Status
  • Design Institute of San Diego For-profit
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Admission Chances
  • Design Institute of San Diego My Chances
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis My Chances
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Design Institute of San Diego $29,300
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Design Institute of San Diego $29,300
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Room & Board
  • Design Institute of San Diego $22,086
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $15,448
  • Average Net Price
  • Design Institute of San Diego $44,010
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $31,591
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Design Institute of San Diego $11,901
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $11,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Design Institute of San Diego 100%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Design Institute of San Diego My Chances
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis My Chances
  • Applied
  • Design Institute of San Diego 7
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Admitted
  • Design Institute of San Diego 7
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Design Institute of San Diego 100% Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Design Institute of San Diego 28.6% Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 77.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Typical ACT score
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Average High School GPA
  • Design Institute of San Diego -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Design Institute of San Diego -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Design Institute of San Diego Unavailable
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • ACT Range
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • SAT Range
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Design Institute of San Diego Open admission
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Design Institute of San Diego
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Design Institute of San Diego 8:1
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Design Institute of San Diego
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Design Institute of San Diego 62%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Design Institute of San Diego $38,900
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Design Institute of San Diego 68%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Design Institute of San Diego $40,585
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Design Institute of San Diego $419
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Design Institute of San Diego 9%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 7%
  • % Women
  • Design Institute of San Diego 91%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Design Institute of San Diego High
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Low
  • HBCU
  • Design Institute of San Diego No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • % White
  • Design Institute of San Diego 58%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 79%
  • % Asian
  • Design Institute of San Diego 9%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % Black
  • Design Institute of San Diego 7%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Design Institute of San Diego 17%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 2%
  • % Native American
  • Design Institute of San Diego 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Design Institute of San Diego 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Design Institute of San Diego 0%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % International
  • Design Institute of San Diego 7%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Design Institute of San Diego 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Design Institute of San Diego 100%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Design Institute of San Diego 0%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Design Institute of San Diego No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Design Institute of San Diego No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • Design Institute of San Diego No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Design Institute of San Diego Yes
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Design Institute of San Diego No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Learn More
  • Design Institute of San Diego Details
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Design Institute of San Diego in San Diego, CA with Chamberlain University Missouri in St. Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chamberlain University Missouri is larger than Design Institute of San Diego based on total student enrollment (284 students vs. 94 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Design Institute of San Diego is located in San Diego, CA (Large City setting); Chamberlain University Missouri is in St. Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Design Institute of San Diego is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Missouri is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Design Institute of San Diego 8:1; Chamberlain University Missouri 10:1.

Design Institute of San Diego vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Design Institute of San Diego or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chamberlain University Missouri than Design Institute of San Diego ($31,591 vs. $44,010).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chamberlain University Missouri are 30.1% lower than at Design Institute of San Diego ($15,448 vs. $22,086).
  • Design Institute of San Diego is 46.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis (about $9,325 more per year; $29,300.00 vs. $19,975.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.7% higher at Design Institute of San Diego than at Chamberlain University Missouri (about $9,325 more per year; $29,300.00 vs. $19,975.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Design Institute of San Diego than at Chamberlain University Missouri (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Design Institute of San Diego students is 7.8% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Missouri students ($11,901 vs. $11,043).

Design Institute of San Diego vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Design Institute of San Diego or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis and Design Institute of San Diego.

  • Design Institute of San Diego reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Design Institute of San Diego - Open admission; Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis - Test optional.
  • Design Institute of San Diego and Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis have the same acceptance rate (100%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Design Institute of San Diego vs. 77.8% at Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis.

Design Institute of San Diego vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Design Institute of San Diego and Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Chamberlain University Missouri's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Design Institute of San Diego's (62%).
  • Graduates from Chamberlain University Missouri earn a median of about $15,700 more per year than Design Institute of San Diego graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Missouri graduates have a $16,585 lower median loan debt than Design Institute of San Diego graduates ($24,000 vs. $40,585).
  • Among borrowers, Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis graduates have an estimated $171 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Design Institute of San Diego graduates ($248 vs. $419).
  • More Design Institute of San Diego graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.